← All articles

Architecture & Planning · 14 Oct 2026 · 23 min read

Brick vs AAC Block vs Fly Ash Brick

Brick vs AAC Block vs Fly Ash Brick — cover

Every new house, bungalow and apartment block in India reaches the same question once the RCC frame is up: what should the walls be made of? The contractor may push red bricks because his masons know them; the AAC dealer promises lighter, cooler walls; the fly ash brick supplier offers a lower price and a greener story. Owners often decide on the price per piece, which is the least useful number of all, because a brick, a fly ash brick and an AAC block are different sizes, need different amounts of mortar and labour, and change the weight the structure has to carry.

The wrong choice, or the right choice built badly, shows up for years. Walls crack along beams and columns; plaster sounds hollow; external walls soak up monsoon rain and stain; west walls radiate heat into bedrooms late into the night. In Surat and much of Gujarat, where summers are long and much of the state lies in moderate to high seismic zones, both heat and weight deserve attention. This article compares the three main walling materials used in Indian buildings today on the points that decide performance and cost, and explains how to build each one properly.

A short history of the three materials

Fired clay brick is one of the oldest manufactured building materials in the world, and India has one of its longest histories. The cities of the Indus Valley civilisation, in their mature phase roughly between 2600 and 1900 BCE, were built of standardised fired and sun-dried bricks, famously proportioned close to a ratio of 1:2:4 for thickness, width and length. Later builders used bricks of many sizes; the thin lakhori bricks of Mughal and later North Indian buildings, laid in lime mortar, are a well-known example. Under British rule the larger brick of about 9 × 4½ × 3 inches — roughly 230 × 115 × 75 mm — became the common standard, and it is still the size most Indian masons picture when they say "brick".

Autoclaved aerated concrete is a twentieth-century European invention, developed in Sweden in the 1920s: a mix of fine sand or fly ash, cement, lime, gypsum and a small amount of aluminium powder that reacts to make the mix rise like bread, after which it is cut into blocks and cured under steam pressure in an autoclave. It spread across Europe after the Second World War and grew rapidly in India in the 2000s and 2010s as high-rise RCC construction boomed and plants opened near major cities. Fly ash bricks grew from a different pressure: India's coal-fired power stations produce very large quantities of fly ash, and government policy since the 1990s has promoted bricks and blocks made from it, both to use the ash and to reduce the topsoil dug for clay bricks. Machine-pressed fly ash–lime and fly ash–cement bricks are now produced across the country, usually in the same size as clay bricks.

MaterialMade fromHow it is madeGoverning IS standard
Burnt clay brickClay or alluvial soil, sometimes with additivesMoulded by hand or extruded and wire-cut, dried, fired in kilnsIS 1077 (common burnt clay building bricks)
Fly ash brickFly ash, lime or cement, sand or stone dust, gypsumMachine-pressed, cured with water or steam — not firedIS 12894 (pulverised fuel ash–lime bricks)
AAC blockFly ash or fine sand, cement, lime, gypsum, aluminium powderAerated, cut, then cured under steam pressure in an autoclaveIS 2185 Part 3 (autoclaved cellular concrete blocks)
Masonry practice——IS 2212 (brickwork), IS 6041 (AAC block masonry), IS 1905 (structural masonry)

Sizes, densities and quantities

The first practical difference is size. Clay and fly ash bricks are small units laid in 10–12 mm cement mortar joints; an AAC block is roughly eight to nine times the volume of a brick and is normally laid with a thin-bed polymer adhesive about 2–4 mm thick, or with conventional mortar if the mason is not trained in adhesive. Fewer, bigger units and thinner joints mean faster walls and less mortar, but also mean that the block must be cut accurately and laid level from the first course.

Fig. 1 — Same scale: 1 mm = 0.5 px 230230600 (end face 200 × 200) 75200 Clay brick≈ 230 × 110 × 75≈ 3.0–3.5 kg each Fly ash brick≈ 230 × 110 × 75≈ 2.8–3.3 kg each AAC block600 × 200 × 75–300 thick200 thick ≈ 13–16 kg each One 600 × 200 × 200 AAC block replaces roughly 8–9 bricks of wall volume, at about half the weight of those bricks. IS 1077 also defines a modular brick of 190 × 90 × 90 mm; field sizes of non-modular bricks vary by region and kiln.
Fig. 1 — The three units drawn to the same scale (mm)
PropertyClay brickFly ash brickAAC block
Common size (mm)≈ 230 × 110 × 75 (modular 190 × 90 × 90)≈ 230 × 110 × 75600 × 200 × 75 / 100 / 150 / 200 / 230 / 250 / 300
Dry density (typical)≈ 1,600–1,900 kg/m³≈ 1,600–1,900 kg/m³≈ 550–800 kg/m³ (commonly 550–650)
Units per m³ of masonry≈ 400–500≈ 400–500≈ 40–42 (600 × 200 × 200)
Units per m² of 230 / 200 mm wall≈ 95–115≈ 95–115≈ 8.3
Joint10–12 mm cement mortar (commonly 1:6)10–12 mm cement mortar2–4 mm thin-bed adhesive, or 10–12 mm mortar
Dimensional accuracyVariable; hand-moulded bricks vary mostGood; machine-pressedVery good; wire-cut

Strength, weight, heat, sound, fire and water

In a typical Indian RCC-framed building, walls are infill: the columns, beams and slabs carry the load, and the walls carry only themselves, plaster, fixtures and wind. For infill, compressive strength well above about 3.5 N/mm² rarely matters; weight, heat, moisture behaviour and workmanship matter far more. Load-bearing construction — one- and two-storey houses without a frame, compound walls, older-style buildings — is different, and there the strength class, the masonry design to IS 1905 and the structural engineer's specification decide.

CriterionClay brick (230 mm)Fly ash brick (230 mm)AAC block (200 mm)
Compressive strengthIS 1077 classes from 3.5 N/mm² upward; common site bricks often 3.5–7.5Machine-pressed bricks commonly 7.5–10 N/mm² declaredCommonly about 3–4.5 N/mm² declared
Wall weight, unplastered≈ 400–440 kg/m²≈ 380–430 kg/m²≈ 120–160 kg/m²
Thermal transmittance, plastered (U)≈ 2.0 W/m²·K≈ 1.8–2.1 W/m²·K (similar to brick)≈ 0.75–0.8 W/m²·K
Thermal mass (heat storage)HighHighLow to moderate
Airborne soundGood — heavy wallGood — heavy wallFair for its thickness; lighter wall
Fire resistanceExcellent, non-combustibleExcellent, non-combustibleExcellent, non-combustible
Water absorptionUp to about 20 % by weight for common classesUp to about 20 % for common classesHigh porosity but slow capillary uptake; must be plastered or coated outside
Efflorescence riskModerate; depends on clay and firingLow to moderateLow
Fixing heavy itemsEasy with ordinary anchorsEasy with ordinary anchorsNeeds AAC-specific anchors or through-bolts
Embodied impactFired in kilns; uses topsoilUses power-plant ash; no firingUses ash or sand; autoclave energy, low weight

The thermal numbers explain why AAC has become the default for external walls of air-conditioned buildings. A plastered 230 mm brick wall lets roughly two and a half times as much heat through as a 200 mm AAC wall. In a Gujarat summer, an east or west bedroom wall of AAC stays noticeably cooler on its inside face in the evening, and the air-conditioner works less. The trade-off is thermal mass: a heavy brick wall stores heat and releases it slowly, which can help in naturally ventilated rooms with night cooling but hurts when the stored heat reaches bedrooms at night. This site's guides on thermal insulation and keeping homes cool without AC explain how shading and roof insulation work alongside the wall.

Fig. 2 — Plan sections, outside on the left (1 mm = 0.6 px) 20 ext. plaster12–15 int. ≈ 265 overall≈ 265 overall≈ 235 overall 230 clay brick≈ 470–520 kg/m² plasteredU ≈ 2.0 W/m²·K 230 fly ash brick≈ 450–500 kg/m² plasteredU ≈ 1.8–2.1 W/m²·K 200 AAC block≈ 190–230 kg/m² plasteredU ≈ 0.75–0.8 W/m²·K U-values are typical for the build-up shown; actual values depend on the declared density and conductivity of the product.
Fig. 2 — Three external wall build-ups compared: thickness, weight and U-value (mm)

What lighter walls do to the structure

A storey of 230 mm brick infill weighs roughly three times as much as the same walls in 200 mm AAC. That weight sits on beams, columns and foundations, and in an earthquake it increases the inertial forces the frame must resist. Lighter infill can therefore allow a more economical structure, which is one reason AAC is common in high-rise construction. The saving is not automatic: the structural engineer must design for the walls actually specified, and changing from AAC to brick during construction — or adding heavy brick walls later, for example on a terrace — needs the engineer's approval.

How each one should be built

All three materials can give good walls, and all three give poor walls when rushed. The common rules: soak clay bricks before laying so they do not suck water from the mortar, but lay fly ash bricks and AAC blocks only lightly damped or as the manufacturer directs; keep courses level and plumb; stagger vertical joints by at least a quarter of a unit; cure mortar joints; and do not build more than about 1–1.5 m height of wall in a day so that the lower courses can set.

Clay and fly ash bricks

Lay in cement mortar, commonly 1:6 cement–sand for 230 mm walls and 1:4 for 115 mm half-brick partitions, with joints of about 10 mm, fully filled. Half-brick partitions longer or taller than about 3 m need reinforcement — commonly a pair of steel bars or bed-joint mesh every few courses, or an intermediate RCC band — as specified by the engineer. Rake joints about 10 mm deep for a good plaster key. Fly ash bricks are more uniform than most clay bricks, so joints stay thinner and plaster uses less material.

AAC blocks

Lay the first course in ordinary cement mortar on a clean, level base to correct any unevenness in the slab, then lay the remaining courses in thin-bed adhesive spread with a notched trowel, following IS 6041 and the manufacturer's instructions. Cut blocks with a hand saw or band saw rather than breaking them with a trowel. Tie the wall to RCC columns with bed-joint ties or mesh at intervals — commonly every second or third course — and leave a small gap below the beam to be packed later. Use lintels or a lintel band over openings with adequate bearing, and AAC-compatible primers and plasters, or a bonding coat, before plastering.

Fig. 3 — Infill wall junction details (typical practice) A — Elevation RCC beamcolumn window ≥ 150 bearing each side top gap ≈ 15–25, packed later gold dashed: mesh strip 150–200wide over every frame junction,fixed before plaster blue: ties or bed-joint mesh intocolumn, commonly every 2nd–3rdcourse (≈ 400–600 vertically) lintel or lintel band overopenings; cut AAC with a saw Most "AAC cracks" are frame-junction and shrinkage cracks; they occur in brick infill too when these details are skipped.
Fig. 3 — Preventing cracks where infill meets the RCC frame (elevation and section, mm)
DefectMost likely causePrevention
Vertical crack at wall–column lineDifferent movement of masonry and concrete; no ties or meshTies to columns, mesh strip over the junction before plaster
Horizontal crack under beamWall built tight to beam; beam deflects or wall shrinksLeave a top gap, pack it after the wall has settled
Map cracking in plasterPlaster too rich or thick; poor curing; AAC not primedCorrect mix, two thin coats, curing, bonding coat on AAC
Hollow-sounding plasterDusty or dry substrate; no keyClean, dampen or prime; rake brick joints
Diagonal cracks at window cornersStress concentration; no lintel band or short bearingLintel with ≥ 150 mm bearing; mesh at corners
Damp patches and efflorescenceRain penetration, rising damp, salts in bricks or sandGood external plaster and paint, DPC, drip edges, clean sand
Anchors pulling out of AACOrdinary plastic plugs in a soft blockAAC-specific anchors, chemical anchors or through-bolts

Cost per unit and per square foot of wall

Comparing the price of one brick with the price of one block says almost nothing. The fair comparison is the cost of a finished square metre or square foot of wall, including mortar or adhesive and labour, and then the knock-on effects — plaster thickness, structural savings, construction speed and energy over the building's life. The ranges below are indicative October 2026 figures for Gujarat and comparable Indian markets, excluding GST and transport over long distances; prices vary widely by region and season, and should always be confirmed locally.

ItemIndicative October 2026 pricePer sq ft of built wall (material + mortar/adhesive + labour, before plaster)
Red clay brick (common, ≈ 230 × 110 × 75)≈ ₹7–12 per brick230 mm wall ≈ ₹130–220; 115 mm partition ≈ ₹70–115
Fly ash brick (≈ 230 × 110 × 75)≈ ₹5–8 per brick230 mm wall ≈ ₹110–180; 115 mm partition ≈ ₹60–95
AAC block (600 × 200 × 200)≈ ₹3,500–5,000 per m³ (≈ ₹85–120 per block)200 mm wall ≈ ₹95–145; 100 mm partition ≈ ₹55–85
Thin-bed AAC adhesivePer bag, by brandIncluded above; uses far less material than 1:6 mortar
Wire-cut facing brick for exposed workHigher than common brickExposed brick wall incl. pointing ≈ ₹180–400 (this site's exposed brick guide)

For a typical house, the wall itself is a modest share of construction cost — this site's planning guides use about ₹2,200–2,800 per sq ft of built-up area for a standard specification — so the choice should be made on performance first and price second. Two hidden savings favour AAC in framed buildings: thinner plaster on accurate blocks, and fewer days of masonry work. Two hidden costs can cancel them: untrained masons who lay AAC in thick mortar and break blocks instead of cutting them, and the extra care needed at junctions to avoid cracks. Fly ash bricks often give the lowest built cost where a good plant is nearby.

Fig. 4 — Three numbers that matter (bars show ranges) Built cost, ₹/sq ft (before plaster)Weight, kg/m² (unplastered)U-value, W/m²·K (plastered) 130–220110–18095–145 400–440380–430120–160 ≈ 2.01.8–2.10.75–0.8 clayfly ashAAC clayfly ashAAC clayfly ashAAC Bar top = upper end of range; black tick = lower end. Clay and fly ash walls are 230 mm; AAC is 200 mm. Lower is better on all three charts. Costs are indicative October 2026, excluding GST — confirm locally. AAC wins on weight and heat; fly ash brick often wins on cost; clay brick wins on mass, familiarity and exposed work.
Fig. 4 — Built wall cost, weight and heat flow compared (indicative)

Which material where

No single material is best everywhere. The table below reflects common Indian practice; the structural engineer's specification takes precedence, especially for load-bearing walls and in higher seismic zones.

SituationFirst choiceAlso suitableNotes
External walls of an RCC-framed house or flat200 mm AAC230 mm fly ash brickAAC for heat; protect with good plaster and exterior paint
Internal partitions in flats100–150 mm AAC115 mm fly ash or clay brickLight, fast; use proper anchors for wall-hung units
Load-bearing one- or two-storey building230 mm clay or fly ash brickEngineered AAC systems only where designedDesign to IS 1905; RCC bands as per seismic zone
Compound and boundary walls230 mm clay or fly ash brick200 mm AAC, plasteredThis site's compound wall guide gives costs per running metre
Bathrooms and wet wallsClay or fly ash brick, or AAC with waterproofing—Waterproof to at least shower height; avoid soft blocks at floor level
Below plinth, foundations, retainingClay brick, stone or concrete—Not AAC; it is not meant for continuous wet ground contact
Exposed brick feature wallsWire-cut facing clay bricksBrick slips over any wallSee this site's exposed brick guide
Terrace rooms and additions on old buildingsAAC (lightest)—Only after a structural check of the existing building

Where walling is going

Three directions are clear in Indian construction. First, lighter walls: AAC, AAC panels and lightweight concrete blocks keep growing in framed buildings because they reduce load, speed up work and help meet energy codes such as the residential Eco-Niwas Samhita, which sets targets for the heat gain through the building envelope. Second, lower-carbon units: fly ash and other industrial by-products, compressed stabilised earth blocks and cleaner kiln technologies for clay bricks are all being promoted to reduce topsoil use and emissions. Third, drier and faster methods: thin-bed adhesives, ready-mix plasters, gypsum plaster on internal walls and precast or dry-wall partitions reduce the water and time that traditional masonry needs. Clay brick will not disappear — it remains the material of load-bearing houses, heritage repair and exposed brick architecture — but the default infill wall of a new Indian building is increasingly a block, not a brick.

Rules for choosing and building walls

  • Compare materials per finished square foot of wall, not per piece.
  • Use 200 mm AAC for external walls of air-conditioned framed buildings, especially facing east and west.
  • Use clay or fly ash brick for load-bearing walls, below plinth and where heavy fixings or mass are needed — as the engineer specifies.
  • Do not change the wall material during construction without the structural engineer's approval.
  • Buy from plants that supply test certificates against IS 1077, IS 12894 or IS 2185 Part 3.
  • Lay AAC with thin-bed adhesive and saw-cut blocks; use trained masons.
  • Tie walls to columns, leave and later pack the gap below beams, and fix mesh over every frame junction before plastering.
  • Cure masonry and plaster properly, and plaster or coat AAC on the outside to keep rain out.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better for house construction: red brick or AAC block?

For the walls of an RCC-framed house, AAC is usually better: lighter, faster and much better at keeping heat out. Red brick is better for load-bearing construction, foundations and exposed brickwork, and where heavy items must be fixed with ordinary anchors. Either works well only if built carefully.

Do AAC block walls crack more?

Cracks in AAC walls are usually junction or shrinkage cracks caused by poor detailing — no ties to columns, walls built tight under beams, no mesh over junctions, plaster applied without a bonding coat. Brick infill cracks in the same places for the same reasons. With correct practice, AAC walls perform well.

Are fly ash bricks stronger than red bricks?

Good machine-pressed fly ash bricks commonly have a higher and more consistent compressive strength than ordinary site clay bricks, and they are more uniform in size. Quality varies between plants, so ask for test certificates and check a sample for edges, uniformity and soundness.

Can wall-mounted TVs and kitchen cabinets be fixed to AAC?

Yes, with the right anchors. Use AAC-specific mechanical anchors, chemical anchors or through-bolts with plates, and for heavy kitchen overheads consider fixing into RCC members or adding a timber or metal backing rail. Ordinary plastic plugs can pull out of a soft block.

Is AAC good for Surat's climate?

Yes, especially on east and west walls and in air-conditioned rooms. Its low U-value cuts heat gain through the wall. Because it is porous, external AAC walls must be well plastered and painted, with drip edges at sills, to keep monsoon rain out.

Sources & standards

  1. Bureau of Indian Standards — IS 1077 (Common burnt clay building bricks — specification) and IS 2212 (Code of practice for brickwork)
  2. Bureau of Indian Standards — IS 12894 (Pulverised fuel ash–lime bricks — specification)
  3. Bureau of Indian Standards — IS 2185 Part 3 (Autoclaved cellular (aerated) concrete blocks) and IS 6041 (Construction of autoclaved cellular concrete block masonry)
  4. Bureau of Indian Standards — IS 1905 (Structural use of unreinforced masonry) and IS 1893 (Criteria for earthquake resistant design of structures)
  5. National Building Code of India 2016 — Part 6 (Structural design, Section 4 masonry) and Part 11 (Approach to sustainability)
  6. Bureau of Energy Efficiency — Eco-Niwas Samhita (Energy Conservation Building Code for residential buildings)
  7. This site's guides on thermal insulation, exposed brick and compound walls — for consistent U-values and wall costs
  8. Price ranges: indicative October 2026 estimates — confirm locally before budgeting
Discuss your project

Keep Reading

Related articles

All articles →
FSI and FAR Explained Simply — cover
Architecture & Planning

FSI and FAR Explained Simply

FSI (Floor Space Index), also called FAR (Floor Area Ratio), is the total built-up area a plot may carry divided by the plot area: an FSI of 1.8 on a 300 m² plot allows about 540 m² of counted floor area, however it is stacked. The actual figure, what counts towards it and how much more can be bought or transferred all vary by city, zone and road width, so always confirm them in the local development control regulations.

Building Permission and Plan Approval in India — cover
Architecture & Planning

Building Permission and Plan Approval in India

In India a building plan must be approved by the local authority — a municipal corporation, development authority or panchayat — before work starts, and the building must be certified complete before anyone uses it. The approval checks the land title, the land use, FSI, ground coverage, setbacks, height, parking and safety, and the drawings must be prepared and signed by a registered architect or licensed engineer.

Construction Stages of a House: Timeline — cover
Architecture & Planning

Construction Stages of a House: Timeline, Checks and Costs

A G+1 independent house in India typically takes 3–6 months of design and approvals and then 10–14 months to build: about 1–2 months for foundation and plinth, 3–4 months for the RCC frame and masonry, 2–3 months for services and plaster, and 3–4 months for flooring, joinery and finishes. Each stage has hold points — reinforcement, cover, waterproofing, curing — that decide whether the house lasts.