← All articles

Architecture & Planning · 08 Oct 2026 · 29 min read

Elevation Materials: Stone, HPL, ACP and Louvres

Elevation Materials: Stone, HPL, ACP and Louvres — cover

An elevation is the face a building shows to the street for fifty years or more, and the materials chosen for it decide how that face ages: whether it stays crisp or stains, whether panels stay flat or bow, whether the house stays cool or bakes behind its cladding, and — in the worst cases — whether the facade helps a fire spread. Yet elevation materials are often chosen from a photograph and a rate per square foot, with the fixing system, the wall behind and the climate left to the contractor.

Four families of materials dominate modern Indian elevations beyond plaster and paint. Natural stone — sandstone, granite, slate and limestone — brings mass, texture and permanence. Exterior-grade high-pressure laminate (HPL) brings wood-look and coloured panels that are thin, tough and light. Aluminium composite panels (ACP) bring flat, sharp-edged metallic surfaces and have become the default for commercial frontages and boxes on houses. Louvres — in aluminium, WPC, terracotta, concrete or timber — are the only one of the four whose main job is to shade the building rather than to cover it. Each needs a different structure behind it, behaves differently in the Indian monsoon and sun, and carries different risks.

This guide compares them on the questions that matter for a house, a showroom or a small commercial building: how each is fixed, what it weighs, how it handles heat, rain and coastal air, how it behaves in a fire, what it costs to install and maintain, and where each one belongs on an elevation. It is written in the same spirit as this site's guides to modern elevations and to natural stone versus stone cladding tiles: detail first, material second.

From lime plaster to the rainscreen: a short history

For most of Indian history, the elevation and the wall were the same thing. Stone buildings in Rajasthan, Gujarat and the Deccan were built of the stone that faced the street; brick buildings were finished in lime plaster, often with carved or moulded detail. Sandstone from the Dholpur and Jaisalmer regions, Kota stone and local basalts appear on buildings from palaces to railway stations because they were both structure and finish. The colonial period added cast-iron railings, timber louvred shutters on verandahs and painted stucco, and the louvred shutter — letting air in and keeping sun and eyes out — became one of the most practical facade devices in the Indian climate.

Reinforced concrete separated structure from skin. Once a concrete frame carried the loads, the wall became infill and the elevation became a finish that could be anything: paint, mosaic, stone veneer, glass. Post-independence modernism brought exposed concrete and deep sun-breakers; the 1990s and 2000s brought tinted glass, ACP and decorative columns, often with little thought for heat. Today the more careful practice treats the elevation as a system — a ventilated outer skin on a frame, insulation and waterproofing behind, and shading in front of the glass — and chooses materials by how they perform within that system.

PeriodTypical elevation materialHow it was fixedLesson for today
Pre-modernLoad-bearing stone, lime-plastered brickThe wall itselfMass and shade keep interiors cool
Colonial eraStucco, cast iron, timber louvred shuttersPlastered walls; shutters on framesLouvres let air in and keep sun out
1950s–1980sExposed concrete, brick, sun-breakersCast with the structureShading as architecture, not decoration
1990s–2000sTinted glass, ACP, stone veneerSilicone, adhesive, mortarHeat gain, fire and fixing failures
NowVentilated stone, HPL, FR-core ACP, aluminium louvresMechanical fixings on a subframeDetail fixing, water and fire first

How a cladding system works

There are two basic ways to put a material on a wall. In an adhered system, the material is bonded directly to the plaster or concrete with mortar or adhesive — the method used for brick cladding tiles, thin stone tiles and most stone-look tiles. It is simple and cheap, but it depends entirely on the bond, and the bond suffers from heat, moisture and building movement. In a ventilated or rainscreen system, the material is hung on a subframe of aluminium or galvanised steel brackets and rails, fixed to the structure, with a ventilated cavity behind. Rain that passes the joints drains down the cavity, air moving in the cavity carries away heat and moisture, and the panel can expand and contract without cracking. Dry-fixed stone, exterior HPL, ACP cassettes and most louvre systems are all ventilated systems.

Fig. 1 — Four cladding systems in section (schematic; dimensions in mm) A · Dry-fixed stoneB · ACP cassetteC · HPL rainscreenD · Louvres stone30–40 SS anchorin kerf 4 mm ACP,edges foldedjoint10–15 HPL 6–10open joint8–10 pitch bracket cavity 25–50 ≈ 70–110 kg/m² forgranite 30–40 mm Needs RCC or a framefor anchors frame + cavity 40–60 ≈ 5–8 kg/m² panel Specify FR or A2 core;PVDF finish outdoors frame + cavity 40–60 ≈ 9–15 kg/m² panel Oversized holes let theboard move with heat projection 150–600 Blades on brackets into RCC; check windload (IS 875 Part 3) All four are ventilated systems: water that passes a joint drains down the cavity, and moving air carries heat away. Weights are typical ranges for planning; the structural engineer designs brackets and anchors for the actual panel and wind load.
Fig. 1 — Four elevation systems in section: dry stone, ACP cassette, HPL rainscreen and louvres (mm)

The wall behind matters as much as the cladding. Brackets and anchors carry the cladding's own weight and the wind load on it, and in India wind loads are worked out under IS 875 (Part 3), which accounts for the city's basic wind speed, the building's height and its exposure. Anchors should go into reinforced concrete — columns, beams, slab edges or RCC bands — rather than into brick or block infill, which has little pull-out strength. Where a cladding area spans infill, the subframe is usually carried on steel members spanning between the concrete elements. On a coastal site such as Surat, Daman or Mumbai, every metal part of the system should be aluminium, hot-dip galvanised steel or stainless steel of a suitable grade, and dissimilar metals should be separated to avoid corrosion.

Natural stone: the permanent option

Natural stone is the oldest elevation material and still the one that ages best. India has a remarkable range of it: red and buff sandstones from Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, yellow Jaisalmer stone, grey-green Kota stone, slates from Himachal and Andhra Pradesh, and granites in every colour from the south. Each behaves differently. Granite is dense, hard and absorbs little water, so it suits plinths and areas that get splashed. Sandstone is softer and more porous, carves well and gives warm colours, but needs a penetrating sealer in rainy cities and can stain where water runs off ledges. Slate and quartzite split into natural layers that give rich texture but need careful selection of sound pieces.

Stone can be fixed in two ways. Thin stone of about 18–25 mm, or split-face stone tiles, is often wet-fixed in a mortar or polymer-modified adhesive bed on a plastered wall, with copper or stainless steel wire ties for larger pieces. That works at ground-floor level and on small areas. Above the ground storey, on large areas, or for slabs thicker than about 30 mm, stone should be dry-fixed — hung on stainless steel anchors set in kerfs or dowel holes in the stone, with a cavity behind. Indian Standard IS 4101 (Part 1) covers stone facing on external walls, and the companion guide on this site sets a simple rule: above roughly 40 kg/m², anchor it — never rely on adhesive alone. Granite of 30–40 mm thickness weighs roughly 70–110 kg per square metre, so a storey-height panel of stone puts a real load on the building.

StoneTypical elevation thicknessCharacterWhere it suitsCare
Granite20–40 mmDense, hard, low absorption; polished, flamed or leather finishPlinths, entrances, high-wear and splash zonesLittle; avoid acid cleaners on polished faces
Sandstone (Dholpur, Jodhpur, Jaisalmer types)20–40 mm; split tiles thinnerWarm colours, carvable, porousFeature walls, jaali screens, heritage-style homesPenetrating sealer; watch for staining under ledges
Kota stone20–25 mmGrey-green or brown, dense limestonePlinths, copings, budget stone areasCan fade in strong sun; reseal outdoors
Slate and quartziteSplit tiles 15–25 mmLayered texture, natural cleftsLedge walls, boundary walls, accentsCheck for flaking pieces before fixing
Marble18–25 mmFine grain, light coloursShaded or sheltered areas onlyWeathers and etches in rain; not ideal outdoors

Exterior HPL: thin, tough and light

High-pressure laminate is made by pressing layers of resin-impregnated paper under heat and pressure. Ordinary 1 mm decorative laminate, used on furniture, is a surface layer only and has no place outdoors. Exterior compact HPL is a different product: a solid board, typically 6–12 mm thick, with a weather-resistant decorative surface, manufactured to exterior-grade standards such as EN 438 (Part 6). It is strong enough to stand alone, resists impact, does not rot, and comes in solid colours, wood patterns and stone patterns. Fire-retardant grades are available and should be preferred for facades; the manufacturer's fire classification should be checked against what the building requires.

HPL must be fixed as a ventilated rainscreen. Boards are screwed or riveted to vertical aluminium profiles on brackets, with a cavity of about 25–50 mm behind for air to move, and with open or backed joints of about 8–10 mm. Because the board expands and contracts with heat and humidity, each fixing except one fixed point per board goes through an oversized hole that lets the board move; boards fixed tight at every point bow and crack. Never glue HPL directly to a plastered wall, and never let the back face sit in contact with a wet wall. Detailed properly, an exterior HPL facade needs only occasional washing; detailed badly, it warps within a few monsoons.

ACP: flat, sharp — and a fire-safety decision

An aluminium composite panel is a sandwich of two thin aluminium skins — commonly about 0.3–0.5 mm each — bonded to a core, giving a panel of 3–6 mm, with 4 mm common for exterior work. The skins carry a factory coating, and PVDF or similar high-performance coatings are preferred outdoors because they hold colour longer in strong sun. ACP is light, can be routed and folded into crisp boxes and cassettes, and is quick to install, which is why it dominates showroom frontages and the projecting frames and boxes on modern houses. Panels are usually routed, folded into trays and hung on an aluminium subframe; joints are either sealed with silicone or left open over a backing.

The core is where the fire-safety question lies. Early and low-cost ACP uses a core of polyethylene, which is combustible: in a fire it can melt, drip and feed flames up the outside of a building. The most widely known example is the 2017 Grenfell Tower fire in London, in which combustible cladding contributed to the fire's rapid spread up the facade. Since then, regulators and specifiers around the world have tightened their approach. Fire-retardant (FR) core panels replace most of the polyethylene with mineral fillers so that the panel contributes far less to a fire, and limited-combustibility panels go further still. Fire classifications under standards such as EN 13501-1 are commonly quoted by manufacturers to describe these grades.

Fig. 2 — What is inside an ACP panel, and where fire travels in a facade A — 4 mm panel enlarged (1 mm = 12 px) 4 PE corepolyethylene — combustible;avoid on facades FR coremostly mineral-filled —fire-retardant Limited-combustibility corehighest mineral content;for taller or riskier buildings skins 0.3–0.5 aluminium, core ≈ 3 mm B — Slab edge (section) cavity fire-stop (cavitybarrier) at everyfloor edge slab flame outside cladding panel A cavity without fire-stops acts like a chimney. Seal it at each floor and around openings, using products tested for the purpose. Core type and fire class must be confirmed on the manufacturer's test certificate, not on a sales leaflet or a sample label. Rules differ with building height and use — the architect and fire consultant confirm what the local fire authority accepts.
Fig. 2 — ACP core types and the floor-edge fire-stop in a ventilated facade (mm)

In India, fire and life safety for buildings is governed by the National Building Code of India 2016, Part 4, and by the local fire authority, whose requirements become stricter as building height and occupancy rise. The practical guidance for any owner is conservative. Avoid polyethylene-core ACP on facades altogether; specify fire-retardant core panels as the minimum, and limited-combustibility panels for taller buildings, hotels, hospitals, malls and other high-occupancy uses or wherever the fire consultant advises. Ask for the manufacturer's test certificate for the exact product, check that the panels delivered to site carry the same product marking, and remember that the panel is only part of the system: the insulation, membranes, sealants and the fire-stops in the cavity at each floor edge must also be considered. None of this is a substitute for the advice of the project's architect and a qualified fire consultant.

Louvres and fins: the material that shades

Stone, HPL and ACP cover a wall; louvres shade a window. On Indian elevations, where the sun is the main enemy for most of the year, that makes louvres the most useful of the four. A louvre system is a series of blades — horizontal or vertical, fixed or adjustable — held on brackets or frames in front of glass or open spaces. Horizontal blades work best on south faces, where the sun is high for much of the day; vertical fins work best on east and west faces, where the sun is low in the morning and afternoon and comes in almost straight at the glass. As this site's modern elevation guide notes, a west face with unshaded full-height glass is the single most common thermal mistake on Indian houses.

Fig. 3 — Two louvre systems and the depth-to-spacing rule A — South window, section B — West window, plan depth 150–300 pitch150–300 300–600 off glass glass high sun fin300 300–450 c/c glass low afternoon sun wall Rule of thumb: blade depth about equal to the gap between blades blocks most steep sun; closer spacing or angled fins are needed for low east and west sun. A gap between louvres and glass lets hot air rise away instead of heating the window. For exact sizing, a sun-path study for the site's latitude and orientation is the reliable method.
Fig. 3 — Sizing louvres: horizontal blades on a south window, vertical fins on a west window (mm)

The geometry is simple to understand. A blade blocks the sun when the sun's rays, passing the outer edge of one blade, hit the next blade before reaching the glass. The deeper the blade relative to the gap between blades, the more sun it blocks, and the lower the sun can be before it gets through. A common starting point is a blade depth roughly equal to the clear gap; low east and west sun needs closer spacing, deeper fins or fins angled towards the north. Because it is easy to under-shade or over-shade, a quick sun-path study for the actual site — which any architect's software can produce — is the right way to fix the final depth and pitch.

Louvre materialIndicative installed cost (October 2026)StrengthsWatch out for
Aluminium extrusions or laser-cut screens, powder coated₹550–1,200 per sq ftLight, precise, low maintenance; any colourCoating quality; coastal sites need marine-grade pre-treatment
Retrofit aluminium or steel louvre overhang≈ ₹600–1,500 per sq ft of louvreCan be added to existing housesFixing into RCC, not brick
WPC or exterior composite louvres₹300–500 per sq ft (shaded locations)Wood look, low costCan fade or bow in direct sun; follow the maker's exterior rating
Terracotta baguettesVerify locally — varies by profile and systemNatural colour, fire-safe, ages wellNeeds a proper metal carrier system; breakable
Concrete or GFRC finsPart of structure or verify locallyDurable, heavy, sculpturalStructural design; weight on cantilevers
Hardwood timberVerify locallyWarm, naturalRegular oiling; insects and weathering

The four materials compared

Each material has a place, and good elevations often use two or three together: stone where people touch the building, louvres where the sun strikes the glass, and a lighter panel or plain paint everywhere else. The comparison below summarises how they behave; costs are indicative October 2026 installed ranges per square foot of facade covered, excluding scaffolding on tall buildings, structural steel, lighting and GST, and consistent with the bands used in this site's elevation guides.

PropertyNatural stoneExterior HPLACP (FR core)Aluminium louvres
Typical thickness20–40 mm6–12 mm4 mm (3–6)Blades 1.5–3 mm wall
Weight on the wallHeavy: ≈ 50–110 kg/m²Light: ≈ 9–15 kg/m²Very light: ≈ 5–8 kg/m²Light, but projects; wind load matters
FixingMortar (thin, low level) or SS anchorsRivets or screws on aluminium railsCassette or rivets on aluminium frameBrackets into RCC
Heat behaviourHigh mass; dark stone gets very hotVentilated cavity keeps wall coolerVentilated; skin heats fastShades glass — reduces heat gain
Fire behaviourNon-combustibleCombustible; FR grades availableDepends on core — avoid PEAluminium does not burn; check coatings
MaintenanceSeal porous stone; repoint jointsWash; check fixingsWash; check sealant jointsWash; check coating and fixings
Indicative installed cost₹200–500 wet-fixed; ₹600–1,200+ dry-fixed₹550–1,100₹250–450; FR and A2 grades higher₹550–1,200
Fig. 4 — Installed cost bands per sq ft of facade (indicative October 2026) ₹0₹300₹600₹900₹1,200 Exterior emulsion Exterior texture Brick cladding tiles Stone, wet-fixed ACP (FR costs more) WPC louvres (shaded) Exterior HPL Aluminium louvres Stone, dry-fixed 17–26 40–150+ 150–350 200–500 250–450 300–500 550–1,100 550–1,200 600–1,200+ Scale: 100 px = ₹250 per sq ft. Excludes scaffolding on tall buildings, structural steel, lighting and GST. Stone ranges vary most with variety, thickness and height; get stone and fixing quoted as one package.
Fig. 4 — Indicative installed cost bands for elevation finishes, ₹ per sq ft (October 2026)

For a typical 30 ft wide G+1 house with a front facade of about 700 sq ft, the numbers translate into clear choices. Painted throughout, the facade costs roughly ₹12,000–18,000. A mid-range treatment with about 100 sq ft of brick tiles, 80 sq ft of FR-core ACP on a projecting frame and 80 sq ft of aluminium louvres on the west staircase window adds roughly ₹0.8–1.7 lakh. Replacing the brick tiles with 150 sq ft of dry-fixed granite or sandstone on the entrance wall adds another ₹0.9–1.8 lakh. In every case, the cladding is a small fraction of the cost of building the house, so the budget conversation should start with the fixing, the drainage, the fire behaviour and the maintenance rather than with the rate.

Choosing for the Indian climate

Indian conditions are hard on facades. Surfaces facing west and south reach high temperatures in summer; monsoon rain is driven sideways by wind for weeks; coastal air in cities such as Surat, Mumbai, Chennai and Kochi carries salt that attacks steel and poor coatings; and dust settles on every ledge and louvre. Each of these favours certain choices. Light colours and ventilated systems keep walls cooler; drips, copings and sloped tops keep water off panel faces; aluminium and stainless steel fixings resist corrosion; and vertical surfaces stay cleaner than horizontal ledges. A material that suits a dry inland city may not suit a coastal one, and the same material can perform very differently on a sheltered north face and an exposed west face of the same building.

Site conditionPreferAvoid or detail carefullyWhy
Hot, dry inland cityLight stone, light HPL or ACP, deep louvres on westDark stone and dark panels on west and southDark surfaces absorb more heat
Coastal, humid cityAluminium and stainless fixings, PVDF-coated ACP, graniteMild steel without galvanising, porous unsealed stoneSalt and humidity drive corrosion and staining
Heavy monsoonVentilated systems, drips, sloping copings, granite plinthsAdhesive-only cladding at height, flat ledgesDriven rain gets behind adhered finishes
Dusty road frontageVertical fins, smooth panels, larger openingsFine perforations, deep flat ledgesDust collects and streaks
Tall or high-occupancy buildingNon-combustible or limited-combustibility materials, fire-stopped cavitiesPE-core ACP, unprotected combustible insulationFire safety under NBC Part 4 and local rules

Where elevation materials are heading

Three directions are already visible. First, safer panels: after the facade fires of the past decade, limited-combustibility panels, mineral-core boards and fire-stopped cavities are moving from high-rise specifications into mid-rise and commercial work, and owners are learning to ask about the core. Second, clay and terracotta are returning as rainscreen panels and baguettes, offering a natural, fire-safe and long-lasting alternative to plastic-based panels, especially for institutional and hospitality buildings. Third, louvres are becoming smarter: computer-designed fins that vary in depth across a facade to match the sun, adjustable blades on large glazed elevations, and photovoltaic panels used as shading devices that generate power while they shade.

Energy codes add weight to these trends. The Energy Conservation Building Code for commercial buildings and the Eco-Niwas Samhita for homes, both from the Bureau of Energy Efficiency, push designers to reduce heat gain through walls and windows — which favours shading devices, ventilated cladding and light colours over glass boxes wrapped in metal. The elevation of the future is likely to be less about the material on the wall and more about the shade in front of the window.

Rules for choosing and detailing elevation materials

  • Shade the glass first — louvres, fins or deep projections on west and south — then choose the wall finish.
  • Fix cladding into RCC or a designed steel frame, never into brick or block infill alone; design for wind load under IS 875 (Part 3).
  • Use stone of 30 mm or more, or any stone above the ground storey, on stainless steel anchors with a cavity — not mortar alone.
  • Specify exterior compact HPL to an exterior-grade standard, on aluminium rails with oversized holes and a ventilated cavity.
  • Do not use polyethylene-core ACP on facades; specify FR core or better, verify the test certificate, and fire-stop the cavity at every floor.
  • Use aluminium, galvanised or stainless steel fixings on coastal sites, and separate dissimilar metals.
  • Detail water: drips, copings, sloped tops and drainage at the cavity base matter more than the cladding brand.
  • Keep the number of materials to two or three, and plan cleaning and maintenance access from the start.
  • Confirm the full facade specification with the architect, structural engineer and fire consultant before ordering.

Frequently asked questions

Which is better for elevation, ACP or HPL?

Both work as ventilated panels. ACP is lighter, cheaper and easier to fold into crisp boxes and frames, and suits metallic and solid-colour looks; exterior compact HPL is thicker and more impact-resistant and is the usual choice for wood-look panels. Both need fire-safety checks: ACP should have a fire-retardant core or better, and HPL should be a fire-retardant exterior grade where the building requires it.

Is ACP cladding safe?

ACP with a polyethylene core is combustible and should not be used on facades. Fire-retardant (FR) core panels perform much better in fire, and limited-combustibility panels better still. Safety also depends on the whole system — fire-stops in the cavity at each floor, insulation and sealants — so the specification should be confirmed by the architect and a fire consultant against NBC 2016 Part 4 and local fire rules.

What is the cost of stone cladding on an elevation?

Indicatively, thin stone or split-stone tiles fixed in mortar or adhesive at low level cost about ₹200–500 per sq ft installed, and dry-fixed stone of 30–40 mm on stainless steel anchors about ₹600–1,200 or more, depending on the stone variety, thickness, finish and height (October 2026). Stone and fixing should be quoted together as one package.

Can stone cladding be fixed with adhesive only?

Only for thin, light pieces at low level on a sound, plumb wall. As a rule of thumb used on this site, anything heavier than about 40 kg/m², any stone of 30 mm or more, and any stone above the ground storey should be fixed with stainless steel mechanical anchors and a cavity, as described in IS 4101 (Part 1) and designed by the structural engineer.

Which louvres are best for a west-facing elevation?

Vertical fins or closely spaced screens work best on west faces because the afternoon sun is low. Powder-coated aluminium fins of about 150–300 mm depth at 300–450 mm centres, fixed 300–600 mm in front of the glass, are a common and durable choice; a sun-path study for the actual site confirms the depth and spacing.

How long does ACP last on a facade?

With a good PVDF or similar exterior coating, correct fixing and sealed or properly detailed joints, ACP facades commonly give long service with periodic washing and resealing of joints. Cheap coatings fade and chalk in strong sun within a few years, and badly fixed panels can bow or rattle, so the coating type and the fixing system matter more than the panel brand.

Sources & standards

  1. Bureau of Indian Standards — National Building Code of India 2016, Part 4 (fire and life safety) and Part 6 (structural design)
  2. Bureau of Indian Standards — IS 875 (Part 3): design loads for buildings and structures — wind loads
  3. Bureau of Indian Standards — IS 4101 (Part 1): code of practice for external facings and veneers — stone facing
  4. EN 438-6 — High-pressure decorative laminates: exterior-grade compact laminates; EN 13501-1 — fire classification of construction products
  5. Bureau of Energy Efficiency — Energy Conservation Building Code 2017 and Eco-Niwas Samhita (residential envelope)
  6. Ernst and Peter Neufert — Architects' Data: facades and sun shading
  7. Price ranges: indicative October 2026 estimates — confirm locally before budgeting
Discuss your project

Keep Reading

Related articles

All articles →
FSI and FAR Explained Simply — cover
Architecture & Planning

FSI and FAR Explained Simply

FSI (Floor Space Index), also called FAR (Floor Area Ratio), is the total built-up area a plot may carry divided by the plot area: an FSI of 1.8 on a 300 m² plot allows about 540 m² of counted floor area, however it is stacked. The actual figure, what counts towards it and how much more can be bought or transferred all vary by city, zone and road width, so always confirm them in the local development control regulations.

Building Permission and Plan Approval in India — cover
Architecture & Planning

Building Permission and Plan Approval in India

In India a building plan must be approved by the local authority — a municipal corporation, development authority or panchayat — before work starts, and the building must be certified complete before anyone uses it. The approval checks the land title, the land use, FSI, ground coverage, setbacks, height, parking and safety, and the drawings must be prepared and signed by a registered architect or licensed engineer.

Construction Stages of a House: Timeline — cover
Architecture & Planning

Construction Stages of a House: Timeline, Checks and Costs

A G+1 independent house in India typically takes 3–6 months of design and approvals and then 10–14 months to build: about 1–2 months for foundation and plinth, 3–4 months for the RCC frame and masonry, 2–3 months for services and plaster, and 3–4 months for flooring, joinery and finishes. Each stage has hold points — reinforcement, cover, waterproofing, curing — that decide whether the house lasts.