← All articles

Cost Guides · 16 Oct 2026 · 25 min read

Bungalow Construction Cost Per Sq Ft (2026)

Bungalow Construction Cost Per Sq Ft (2026) — cover

"How much per square foot?" is the first question almost every family asks before building a bungalow, and the answer they usually hear — a single number such as ₹2,000 or ₹2,500 — is the source of more budget shocks than any other figure in Indian construction. The number is not wrong; it is incomplete. It depends on what is being measured (built-up area, carpet area or something in between), what specification it buys, what it leaves out, and how the particular bungalow is shaped, founded and finished.

A family that budgets ₹2,500 a square foot for a 3,600 sq ft bungalow — about ₹90 lakh — and then adds a compound wall, landscaping, a borewell, solar panels, interiors, approvals and professional fees can easily end up spending ₹1.5–2 crore before moving in, as this site's bungalow design guide explains. None of those items is a surprise if it is in the budget from the start. The problem is only ever the missing line.

This guide sets out the construction cost bands that this site uses consistently across its planning articles, explains what a per-square-foot rate includes and excludes, works the numbers for four common bungalow sizes, shows where the money goes stage by stage, lists the factors that push a particular bungalow up or down the range, and finishes with a complete move-in budget. All prices are indicative October 2026 figures for tier-2 Gujarat cities such as Surat; metro cities are usually higher, and every project should be priced from its own drawings and bill of quantities.

How the per-square-foot rate became the yardstick

Traditionally, Indian buildings were estimated item by item. An engineer measured every quantity from the drawings — cubic metres of excavation and concrete, kilograms of steel, square metres of plaster and flooring — and priced each against a schedule of rates. Government departments still work this way: the Central Public Works Department publishes a Delhi Schedule of Rates for items and Plinth Area Rates that give a cost per square metre of plinth area for standard building types, and state PWDs publish their own schedules. Measurement of building works follows IS 1200, and plinth, carpet and other areas are defined in IS 3861.

Private house building took a shortcut. As turnkey contractors began offering to build entire houses for a fixed rate per square foot of built-up area, the per-sq-ft figure became the language of the market. It is convenient — a family can compare quotes and plan a budget in minutes — but it hides everything that matters: specification, structure, scope and measurement. The best use of the rate is the way this guide uses it: as a planning band for early budgeting, to be replaced by a detailed estimate once drawings exist.

The 2026 construction cost bands

This site's planning guides use three bands for an independent house or bungalow in tier-2 Gujarat cities, per square foot of built-up area, excluding land, approvals, interiors and furniture. Bungalows often sit towards the upper end of a band because of larger spans, more glazing, higher ceilings and more elaborate elevations than a simple row house.

Band (indicative October 2026)Rate per sq ft built-upStructure and shellFinishes typically includedWho it suits
Basic₹1,800–2,200RCC frame to engineer's design, brick or block walls, standard plasterVitrified tiles, flush doors, standard aluminium or MS windows, standard CPVC and wiring, emulsion paintRental units, simple family homes on a tight budget
Standard₹2,200–2,800As basic, with better waterproofing, larger openings, some elevation featuresLarger-format vitrified or granite, laminate or veneer doors, uPVC or better aluminium windows, branded fittings and FR wiringMost family bungalows
Premium₹2,800–3,800 and aboveLarger spans, cantilevers, double heights, more glass, designed elevationMarble or large-slab tiles, solid-wood main door, system aluminium windows, premium sanitaryware, stone or cladding on facadesArchitect-designed bungalows and villas

The bands are not quality grades of the structure. Every band must have a structure designed by a licensed structural engineer to IS 456 and the relevant seismic and loading codes — IS 1893, IS 13920 where applicable and IS 875 — and built with the same care. What changes between bands is mainly the finish, the glass, the elevation and the complexity of the form. A premium specification on a badly built frame is wasted money; a basic specification on a well-built frame can be upgraded later.

What the per-sq-ft rate includes — and what it does not

Before comparing two quotes, it is essential to know what area each is measured on and what scope it covers. Built-up area is normally the floor area measured to the outer faces of the external walls, including the walls themselves, on every floor. Carpet area — the usable floor inside the walls — is usually about 80–85 per cent of the built-up area in a bungalow. Covered porches, balconies, open terraces, staircase headrooms and the parapet are counted differently by different contractors; some include them at full rate, some at a reduced rate, some as separate lump sums. The convention should be agreed in writing and shown on a marked-up drawing before the contract is signed.

Fig. 1 — Section through a G+1 bungalow (vertical 1 m = 40 px) plinth 450–600 3000–3300floor to floor 3000–3300 parapet 1000–1100 GROUND FLOOR — full rate FIRST FLOOR — full rate stair headroom porch balcony open terrace Shaded = enclosed floor measured to outer wall faces (built-up). Porch, balcony, open terrace, stair headroom and parapet are counted differently by different contractors — agree the convention on a marked drawing. Carpet ≈ 80–85 % of built-up. Area definitions: IS 3861. Measurement of works: IS 1200.
Fig. 1 — What counts as built-up area in a G+1 bungalow (section, mm)
Usually included in a per-sq-ft construction rateUsually excluded — budget separately
Excavation, foundations and plinth to the engineer's designLand, stamp duty and registration
RCC frame, slabs, staircase, lintels, chajjas, parapetsBuilding permission, plan approval and utility connection charges
Masonry, internal and external plasterArchitect's, structural engineer's and other professional fees
Waterproofing of toilets, terrace and sunken areasSoil investigation, survey and any piling or special foundations
Flooring, wall tiling in toilets and kitchen dadoInteriors: wardrobes, modular kitchen, false ceilings, loose furniture
Doors, windows, grills to the agreed specificationCompound wall, gate, paving, driveway and landscape
Concealed plumbing, sanitaryware and CP fittings to an allowanceBorewell, sump, pumps, overhead tank (sometimes included — check)
Concealed electrical wiring, switches and light pointsSolar, inverter or generator, lift, EV charger, AC units
Internal and external paintGST where charged separately, and a contingency of 10–15 %

Allowances deserve special attention. Many turnkey quotations include sanitaryware, fittings, tiles and doors as allowances — for example, a fixed rupee amount per bathroom or per square foot of tile. If the family later chooses better products, the difference is charged extra. Comparing two quotes without comparing their allowances is like comparing two restaurant bills without seeing the menu.

Construction cost by bungalow size

The table applies the three bands to four common bungalow sizes. The 3,600 sq ft row matches the 50 × 80 ft plot worked through in this site's bungalow design guide. These are construction figures only; the full move-in budget follows later in this article.

Built-up areaTypical plot and formBasic (₹1,800–2,200)Standard (₹2,200–2,800)Premium (₹2,800–3,800+)
1,500 sq ft30 × 50 ft plot, G+1₹27–33 lakh₹33–42 lakh₹42–57 lakh+
2,500 sq ft40 × 60 ft plot, G+1₹45–55 lakh₹55–70 lakh₹70–95 lakh+
3,600 sq ft50 × 80 ft plot, G+1₹65–79 lakh₹79 lakh–1.01 crore₹1.01–1.37 crore+
5,000 sq ft60 × 90 ft or larger, G+1 or G+2₹90 lakh–1.1 crore₹1.1–1.4 crore₹1.4–1.9 crore+
Fig. 2 — Construction cost ranges (scale: ₹10 lakh = 30 px) 050100150190 lakh 1,500 sq ft2,500 sq ft3,600 sq ft5,000 sq ft 42–57+70–95+101–137+90–110 basic basic ₹1,800–2,200 standard ₹2,200–2,800 premium ₹2,800–3,800+ Per sq ft of built-up area, tier-2 Gujarat; excludes land, approvals, fees, interiors, outdoor works and GST.
Fig. 2 — Construction cost by size and band (₹ lakh, indicative October 2026)

Two patterns show up in the figures. First, the spread within each size is wide — a 3,600 sq ft bungalow can cost anything from about ₹65 lakh to well over ₹1.37 crore to build — because specification and form matter as much as area. Second, the cost per square foot does not fall much as bungalows get bigger. Larger bungalows tend to have bigger spans, more glass, double heights and richer elevations, which absorb any economy of scale. Very small single-storey houses can actually cost more per square foot than G+1 houses of the same total area, because the foundation and the roof — both expensive — are spread over less floor.

Where the money goes: stage by stage

This site's construction stages guide shows how construction cost is typically shared between stages for a standard house. The same shares applied to a 3,600 sq ft bungalow at the standard band of ₹79 lakh–1.01 crore give the amounts below. The structure — foundation, plinth and RCC frame — takes roughly two-fifths; finishes take a similar share. The shares are illustrative and shift with specification: premium finishes push the last rows up.

Stage (share of construction cost)Indicative share3,600 sq ft at standard bandWhat drives it up
Foundation and plinth≈ 12–15 %≈ ₹9.5–15 lakhWeak soil, deep footings, piles, high plinth, sloping plot
RCC frame (columns, beams, slabs, stair)≈ 25–30 %≈ ₹20–30 lakhLong spans, cantilevers, double heights, transfer beams
Masonry and plaster≈ 15–18 %≈ ₹12–18 lakhHigh ceilings, many walls, curved or feature walls
Electrical and plumbing≈ 10–14 %≈ ₹8–14 lakhNumber of bathrooms, home automation, solar and pumps
Flooring, tiling and joinery≈ 18–22 %≈ ₹14–22 lakhMarble or large slabs, stone stairs, solid-wood doors
Doors, windows and paint≈ 10–12 %≈ ₹8–12 lakhSystem aluminium, large sliding doors, textured exterior finishes
Waterproofing and sundries≈ 4–6 %≈ ₹3–6 lakhTerraces, planters, swimming pool, basement
Fig. 3 — Where ₹79 lakh–1.01 crore goes (mid-point shares, scaled) 13.5 %27.5 %16.5 %12 %20 %11 %5 % Foundation and plinth ≈ 12–15 % — ₹9.5–15 lakh RCC frame ≈ 25–30 % — ₹20–30 lakh Masonry and plaster ≈ 15–18 % — ₹12–18 lakh Electrical and plumbing ≈ 10–14 % — ₹8–14 lakh Flooring, tiling, joinery ≈ 18–22 % — ₹14–22 lakh Doors, windows, paint ≈ 10–12 % — ₹8–12 lakh Waterproofing, sundries ≈ 4–6 % — ₹3–6 lakh mid-points sum ≈ 106 %, bars scaled to fit Structure (foundation + frame) ≈ two-fifths; finishes (flooring, joinery, doors, windows, paint) about the same. Bars use the mid-point of each range, scaled together so they fit one line. Shares follow this site's construction stages guide; they shift with specification. Excludes land, approvals, fees and interiors. Saving 10 % on finishes saves more than squeezing the structure — and the structure is the one thing that cannot be redone.
Fig. 3 — Share of construction cost by stage for a 3,600 sq ft standard bungalow

Material thumb rules — and why to use them carefully

Contractors and engineers often quote rough quantities per square foot of built-up area to sanity-check estimates. For a conventional RCC-framed residential building, commonly cited thumb rules are about 0.4 bags of cement and about 3.5–4.5 kg of reinforcement steel per square foot of built-up area, covering the structure, masonry and plaster. They are only rough guides: soil, seismic zone, spans, number of floors and the structural design change them significantly, and the engineer's bar-bending schedule and the bill of quantities are the real numbers. Used properly, a thumb rule helps spot a quotation that is far out of line; used as a design figure, it is dangerous.

MaterialCommon thumb rule (per sq ft built-up)For 3,600 sq ftIndicative price (October 2026)Indicative material cost
Cement (OPC/PPC, 50 kg bags)≈ 0.4 bag≈ 1,450 bags≈ ₹350–450 per bag≈ ₹5–6.5 lakh
Reinforcement steel (Fe 500/500D TMT)≈ 3.5–4.5 kg≈ 12.5–16 tonnes≈ ₹55–75 per kg≈ ₹7–12 lakh
Structural steel (if steel frame is used)Design-specific—≈ ₹90–150 per kg fabricated and erectedAs per design
Bricks or blocksDepends on wall layoutFrom BOQVaries by type and regionFrom BOQ
Sand and aggregateDepends on concrete and plaster volumesFrom BOQVaries widely by sourceFrom BOQ

The table also shows why cement and steel prices matter less than people fear. Even with a 15–20 per cent swing in steel prices, the effect on a ₹79 lakh–1.01 crore bungalow is a few lakh rupees. The bigger levers are design decisions — spans, cantilevers, floor heights, glass and finishes — which can move the total by tens of lakhs.

What pushes a bungalow up or down the range

Two bungalows of the same size on the same street can differ in cost by 40 per cent or more. The table lists the factors that Aaditya Interior sees most often on bungalow projects, with their usual direction of effect. Each one is a design decision that can be discussed early, when changing it costs nothing.

FactorEffect on costWhyHow to control it
Soil and foundationUp for weak or filled soilDeeper footings, rafts or pilesGet a soil investigation before design; do not guess
Number of floorsG only costs more per sq ft than G+1Foundation and roof spread over less floorBuild G+1 on a smaller footprint where the plot allows
Spans and cantileversUpDeeper beams, more steel, heavier formworkKeep a regular column grid; limit cantilevers to where they matter
Double heights and large glassUpTaller columns, more glass, more coolingOne focused double height rather than several
Floor-to-floor heightUp with heightMore wall, plaster, paint and stair3000–3300 mm is enough for most rooms
BasementSignificantly upExcavation, retaining walls, waterproofing, pumpsPrice it separately; consider stilt parking instead
Elevation treatmentUpCladding, fins, screens, stoneConcentrate cladding on the street face and entrance
Plot slope and accessUpRetaining, filling, material handlingWork with levels; plan crane or ramp access
Specification of finishesUp or downFlooring, doors, windows, fittingsFix allowances in the contract
CityMetros usually higherLabour, logistics, approvalsGet local quotes; use the bands only for early planning

Contracting models and how they affect the rate

The same bungalow can be built under very different contract arrangements, and each changes what the per-sq-ft rate means. Under a labour-only contract, the owner buys all materials and the contractor supplies labour; the quoted rate is low but the owner carries the risk of wastage, theft, ordering delays and price changes. Under an item-rate contract, the contractor prices each item in the bill of quantities, and payment follows measured work; this is transparent but needs good drawings and careful measurement. Under a turnkey contract, the contractor builds the whole house for a rate per sq ft or a lump sum, with allowances for finishes; it is simple for the owner but depends entirely on how clearly the scope and specification are written.

Contract modelWhat the rate coversAdvantagesRisks for the owner
Labour-onlyLabour; owner supplies materialsLowest quoted rate; owner controls brandsWastage, theft, delays, price rises, owner's time
Item-rate (BOQ)Each measured item at a quoted rateTransparent; easy to compare and varyNeeds complete drawings and careful measurement
Turnkey per sq ftEverything in the defined scope and allowancesOne price, one party, simple to manageVague specifications; allowances that do not match expectations
Lump sumA fixed price for a defined buildingCost certainty if scope is fixedVariations are expensive once work starts
Cost plus feeActual cost plus a percentage feeFlexibility for complex or changing workLittle incentive to save; needs strong supervision

Whatever the model, payments should follow milestones, not dates. This site's construction stages guide gives an illustrative schedule: a mobilisation advance of about 5–10 per cent, payments as the foundation and plinth, each slab, masonry, plaster and waterproofing, and flooring and joinery are completed and checked, and a retention of about 5 per cent released after a defects period that is often 6–12 months. Figure 4 shows how that money flows over a typical bungalow programme.

Fig. 4 — Cumulative payment (% of contract) against months on site 025 %50 %75 %100 % 02468101214 advance 5–10 % plinth 1st slab roof slab masonry plaster + WP floors, joinery handover retention Illustrative milestones from this site's construction stages guide; release each payment only after the stage is inspected. Retention (≈ 5 %) is paid after the defects period, often 6–12 months after handover — shown here at month 14 for scale.
Fig. 4 — Cash flow over a 14-month bungalow build: cumulative payments by milestone

The full move-in budget

Construction is usually only about 55–65 per cent of what a family spends to move into a new bungalow. The table below repeats the full budget for the 3,600 sq ft bungalow used in this site's bungalow design guide, with professional fees and contingency added. Interiors follow the villa and bungalow interior cost guide; outdoor works and services depend heavily on plot size and choices.

Budget line (3,600 sq ft built-up, ≈ 3,000 sq ft carpet)BasicStandardPremiumNotes
Construction₹65–79 lakh₹79 lakh–1.01 crore₹1.01–1.37 crore+₹1,800–3,800+ per sq ft built-up
Interiors₹24–36 lakh₹36–60 lakh₹60 lakh–1.05 crore+Per the bungalow interior cost guide
Compound wall, gate, paving, drive₹5–8 lakh₹8–14 lakh₹14 lakh+Depends on boundary length and design
Landscape, garden and outdoor lighting₹2–4 lakh₹4–10 lakh₹10 lakh+Lawn, planting, irrigation, lights
Water: sump, tank, pumps, borewell, rainwater pit₹3–5 lakh₹5–8 lakh₹8 lakh+Borewell depth varies by area
Solar, inverter or generator, EV point₹2–4 lakh₹4–8 lakh₹8 lakh+Size solar to roof area and load
Professional fees (architect, structure, services)≈ 4–10 % of construction≈ 4–10 % of construction≈ 4–10 % of constructionOr per sq ft or lump sum, by stage
Approvals, soil test, survey, connectionsVaries by cityVaries by cityVaries by cityConfirm with the local authority
Contingency10–15 % of the total10–15 % of the total10–15 % of the totalFor unknowns and changes

Where bungalow construction costs are heading

Several trends are shaping bungalow costs. Labour is becoming scarcer and more expensive in many Indian cities, which favours methods that reduce site labour: AAC blocks and other large-format masonry, ready-mix concrete, aluminium formwork on repetitive projects, and precast elements such as stair flights and boundary wall panels. Energy and water expectations are rising — rooftop solar, rainwater harvesting and efficient fittings are increasingly standard in bungalows rather than extras — and green rating systems such as GRIHA and IGBC give a framework for them. Electrical loads keep growing with air-conditioners, EV chargers and kitchen appliances, which pushes up the electrical share of the budget. And families are spending more time and money on design before construction, because every change made on paper is cheaper than one made in concrete.

Rules for budgeting a bungalow

  • Use the bands — ₹1,800–2,200 basic, ₹2,200–2,800 standard, ₹2,800–3,800+ premium per sq ft built-up — only for early planning.
  • Agree in writing what area the rate is measured on, and how porches, balconies, terraces and headrooms are counted.
  • Compare quotes on scope and allowances, not just on the headline rate.
  • Commission a soil investigation and a structural design before pricing the foundation.
  • Keep a regular column grid and limit cantilevers, double heights and basements to where they earn their cost.
  • Budget construction as only 55–65 % of the move-in total; list interiors, outdoor works, services, fees and approvals from day one.
  • Hold a contingency of 10–15 % and pay the contractor by inspected milestones, with about 5 % retention.
  • Spend on the structure and waterproofing first; finishes can be upgraded later, foundations cannot.

Frequently asked questions

What is the construction cost per sq ft for a bungalow in 2026?

Indicatively, about ₹1,800–2,200 per sq ft of built-up area for a basic specification, ₹2,200–2,800 for standard and ₹2,800–3,800 or more for premium in tier-2 Gujarat cities, excluding land, approvals, interiors and furniture. Metro cities are usually higher. The final figure depends on the design, soil, structure and finishes.

How much does it cost to build a 2,000 sq ft house?

At the standard band of ₹2,200–2,800 per sq ft built-up, a 2,000 sq ft G+1 house costs about ₹44–56 lakh to build, as this site's construction stages guide works out. A basic specification brings that to about ₹36–44 lakh; premium starts around ₹56 lakh and goes well above ₹76 lakh. Interiors, outdoor works, fees and approvals are extra.

Is construction cost calculated on carpet area or built-up area?

Construction rates are normally quoted per square foot of built-up area, measured to the outer faces of the external walls on every floor. Carpet area is usually about 80–85 per cent of built-up area in a bungalow. Porches, balconies, terraces and staircase headrooms are counted differently by different contractors, so the convention should be agreed in writing.

Why do two contractors quote such different rates for the same bungalow?

Usually because they are pricing different things: different area conventions, different scopes (one includes the sump and compound wall, another does not), different allowances for tiles, fittings and doors, or different assumptions about the foundation. Ask both to price the same drawings and the same written specification, ideally as an item-rate bill of quantities, and the gap usually narrows.

Is a single-storey bungalow cheaper than a G+1 bungalow?

Per square foot, usually not. A single-storey house spreads the cost of the foundation and the roof over less floor area, so its rate per sq ft is often higher than a G+1 house of the same total area. It needs a larger plot too. It can still be the right choice for elderly family members or for a larger plot where accessibility and garden connection matter most.

Sources & standards

  1. Central Public Works Department — Plinth Area Rates and Delhi Schedule of Rates (methodology for building cost estimation)
  2. Bureau of Indian Standards — IS 3861 (method of measurement of plinth, carpet and rentable areas of buildings) and IS 1200 (method of measurement of building and civil engineering works)
  3. Bureau of Indian Standards — National Building Code of India 2016, Part 3 (development control) and Part 6 (structural design)
  4. Bureau of Indian Standards — IS 456 (plain and reinforced concrete), IS 1893 (earthquake-resistant design), IS 13920 (ductile detailing), IS 875 (design loads)
  5. Bureau of Indian Standards — IS 1786 (high-strength deformed steel bars for concrete reinforcement)
  6. GRIHA Council and Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) — residential green rating guidance
  7. Price ranges: indicative October 2026 estimates — confirm locally before budgeting
Discuss your project

Keep Reading

Related articles

All articles →