Delhi NCR is not one housing market but several. A South Delhi builder floor, a 1980s DDA flat in Dwarka or Mayur Vihar, a high-rise apartment on a Gurugram sector road, a new tower in Noida or Greater Noida, and a row house in Faridabad all fall under the same three letters, but they arrive with very different shells, very different society rules and very different expectations. Interior quotations reflect that. Two families with the same carpet area can receive estimates that are lakhs apart, both of them reasonable for what is actually being built.
The region also asks more of an interior than most Indian cities. Summers are long and fierce, winters are cold and foggy, dust is a year-round fact and air quality in the colder months can restrict building work. Many homes need better windows, door seals, insulation above top-floor ceilings, water-softening provisions and power-backup wiring that a Surat or Pune flat might not. Quotes that leave these out look cheaper and end up costing more.
This guide sets out indicative 2026 rates for Delhi NCR, shows how they add up for 1BHK to 4BHK flats and builder floors, breaks down a mid-range 2BHK line by line, and lists the NCR-specific costs and timing issues that quotations tend to miss. The prices are indicative October 2026 estimates built from the same national bands used in Aaditya Interior's other cost guides, adjusted for NCR's labour, logistics and site conditions — a planning tool, not a quotation.
The 2026 rates at a glance
The bands below are indicative rates for complete home interiors — modular kitchen, wardrobes, beds, TV and storage units, false ceilings, painting, electrical changes and lighting, bathroom fittings and soft furnishings — per square foot of carpet area. They exclude loose furniture such as sofas and dining sets, appliances, air-conditioners, GST and design fees, which are covered later. National bands from Aaditya Interior's other cost guides are shown alongside, with Mumbai for comparison.
| Level | National band (₹ per sq ft carpet) | Delhi NCR band (₹ per sq ft carpet) | Mumbai band, for comparison | What it typically includes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | ₹800–1,200 | ₹900–1,300 | ₹1,000–1,400 | BWR ply or HDHMR with laminate, granite counter, plain gypsum in selected rooms, economy emulsion, functional lights |
| Mid-range | ₹1,200–2,000 | ₹1,300–2,200 | ₹1,400–2,400 | Laminate or membrane shutters, quartz counter, soft-close hardware, gypsum with coves, premium emulsion, layered lighting |
| Premium | ₹2,000–3,500+ | ₹2,200–3,800+ | ₹2,400–4,000+ | Acrylic or PU shutters, premium quartz, profile lighting, designer ceilings, panelled and textured feature walls |
| Luxury / bespoke | ₹3,500+ | ₹3,800–6,000+ | ₹4,000–6,000+ | Veneer and stone, custom loose furniture, automation, imported fittings, central air filtration |
Aaditya Interior's working assumption, from quoting projects in several Indian cities, is that the same specification costs roughly 10–25 per cent more in Delhi NCR than in a tier-2 city such as Surat or Ahmedabad. The higher end applies to South and Central Delhi, Lutyens-area bungalows and premium Gurugram towers; the lower end to parts of Noida Extension, Ghaziabad and Faridabad. It is a planning assumption, not a survey figure: local labour availability, the contractor's overheads and the building's own rules can move a project by more than the difference between two cities.
Carpet area in NCR: super area, builder floors and plot size
Interior budgets are only comparable when they are on the same area basis. For years, NCR apartments — especially in Gurugram and Noida — were marketed on super area, which adds a share of lobbies, lifts, staircases, clubhouse and walls to the flat. Since the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016, flats must be sold on carpet area, defined in the Act as the net usable floor area of an apartment excluding external walls, service shafts and exclusive balconies or terraces, but including internal partition walls. Many families still know their flat by its older super-area figure, which can be 30–40 per cent larger than the carpet area.
Builder floors add a second layer of confusion. A South or West Delhi builder floor is usually one complete floor of a stilt-plus-four building on a plot of roughly 200 to 500 square yards, sold by plot share and floor; the floor area depends on the plot, the local building rules and how much of the floor is taken by the shared staircase and lift. For interior budgets, Aaditya Interior always measures carpet area on site, because that is the area that receives flooring, ceilings, paint and furniture.
| Home type (typical NCR sizes) | Carpet area (indicative) | Older super-area figure (approx.) | Common in |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1BHK | 450–650 sq ft | 650–900 sq ft | Affordable towers in Noida Extension, Ghaziabad, Gurugram's newer sectors |
| 2BHK | 750–1,050 sq ft | 1,050–1,450 sq ft | The most common family flat across Noida, Gurugram and Dwarka |
| 3BHK | 1,100–1,500 sq ft | 1,500–2,100 sq ft | Gurugram and Noida high-rises; larger DDA and group-housing flats |
| 4BHK | 1,700–2,500 sq ft | 2,400–3,500 sq ft | Premium towers on Golf Course Road, Noida expressway, Dwarka Expressway |
| Builder floor | 1,200–2,500 sq ft | Sold by floor on a plot; no super area | South, West and North Delhi; parts of Gurugram |
| Independent house / kothi | 3,000 sq ft and more | Plot-based | Older colonies of Delhi, Gurugram DLF phases, Faridabad sectors |
What a 1BHK, 2BHK, 3BHK and builder floor cost
Multiplying the NCR bands by typical NCR carpet areas gives the totals below. NCR homes tend to be larger than Mumbai homes of the same name, so the totals are higher even though the per-square-foot rates are slightly lower. The final column is what Aaditya Interior typically sees families choose: mid-range carcasses and hardware throughout, a better kitchen and living room, and simpler bedrooms.
| Home (carpet area) | Basic | Mid-range | Premium | Most families land at |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1BHK, ≈ 550 sq ft | ₹5–7.2 lakh | ₹7.2–12.1 lakh | ₹12.1–20.9 lakh+ | ₹8–10 lakh |
| 2BHK, ≈ 900 sq ft | ₹8.1–11.7 lakh | ₹11.7–19.8 lakh | ₹19.8–34.2 lakh+ | ₹13–17 lakh |
| 3BHK, ≈ 1,300 sq ft | ₹11.7–16.9 lakh | ₹16.9–28.6 lakh | ₹28.6–49.4 lakh+ | ₹19–25 lakh |
| 4BHK, ≈ 2,000 sq ft | ₹18–26 lakh | ₹26–44 lakh | ₹44–76 lakh+ | ₹30–38 lakh |
| Builder floor, ≈ 1,800 sq ft | ₹16.2–23.4 lakh | ₹23.4–39.6 lakh | ₹39.6–68.4 lakh+ | ₹27–35 lakh |
| Add: loose furniture | ₹1–1.5 lakh | ₹2–3.5 lakh | ₹5 lakh+ | Sofa, dining set, chairs, rugs |
| Add: appliances, ACs, purifiers | Retail prices | Retail prices | Retail prices | Fix sizes and points before drawings |
Builder floors deserve a note of their own. Many are sold with a builder finish — tiles, a basic kitchen, standard sanitaryware and painted walls — that buyers then partly remove. Demolishing a new but unwanted kitchen or bathroom adds labour and debris cost, wastes money already paid, and should be decided before the purchase price is negotiated. Where a builder floor is bought before finishing, it is often cheaper to agree a bare-shell handover and do the finishing once, to one design.
A mid-range 2BHK in NCR, line by line
The 2BHK is the most common NCR family home, so it is worth breaking down. Fig. 2 shows a representative layout of about 900 sq ft carpet area — a living–dining room, a kitchen with a utility, a master bedroom with an attached toilet, a second bedroom, a common toilet, a foyer and a small pooja or store. The table that follows prices it at mid-range NCR rates.
| Line item (900 sq ft 2BHK) | Mid-range NCR (₹ lakh) | Rate basis (indicative Oct 2026) | What to check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modular kitchen, L-shape (cabinetry) | 2.0–3.2 | National L-shape band ₹1.5–3 lakh plus NCR labour | BWP or sealed HDHMR at the sink; hardware brand named |
| Kitchen countertop, ≈ 30–35 sq ft | 0.15–0.30 | Granite ₹110–180; quartz ₹250–600 per sq ft | Sink and hob cutouts and edge profile included |
| Wardrobes, 2 rooms, ≈ 100 sq ft elevation | 1.3–2.4 | ≈ ₹1,300–2,400 per sq ft of elevation | Loft included; dust-sealing shutters and top fillers |
| Beds with storage and side tables, 2 rooms | 1.5–2.4 | Hydraulic or drawer storage | Mattress size fixed before the bed is drawn |
| TV unit, crockery unit, foyer and shoe unit | 1.0–1.8 | Indicative; panelled TV walls raise it | Closed storage — dust settles on open shelves |
| Pooja unit and utility storage | 0.35–0.7 | Indicative | Space for softener and inverter in the utility |
| False ceiling, ≈ 600–700 sq ft | 0.5–1.0 | Gypsum ≈ ₹65–90; cove and designer ≈ ₹85–190 per sq ft | Insulation above the ceiling on top floors |
| Painting, full home | 0.6–1.0 | Premium emulsion ≈ ₹21–32 per sq ft painted area | Washable finish in the foyer and kids' room |
| Bathroom fittings, 2 baths | 0.8–1.2 | Mid-range set plus labour per bath | Fittings tolerant of hard water; softener point |
| Electrical changes and lighting | 0.9–1.5 | Cove LED, panels, extra points, DB and inverter circuits | Separate inverter circuit; AC load check |
| Curtains, blinds and soft furnishings | 0.8–1.3 | Indicative | Blackout plus thermal lining on west and south windows |
| Heat and dust measures | 0.4–0.6 | Door and window seals, ceiling insulation, purifier points | Measure gaps on site; seal before painting |
| Site work, civil changes, protection and 10 % contingency | 1.4–2.4 | Minor civil, plumbing, debris, protection, buffer | Society deposits listed separately |
| TOTAL | 11.7–19.8 | ≈ ₹1,300–2,200 per sq ft carpet | Excludes loose furniture, appliances, GST, fees |
Fig. 3 makes the main lever plain. About half of an NCR 2BHK budget is fitted joinery — the kitchen, beds, wardrobes and living-room units — so the shutter finish and the hardware brand decide where in the band a project lands. Ceilings, paint and lighting are comparatively small items; cutting them saves little and makes the whole home look cheaper. The NCR-specific heat and dust measures are only about 3 per cent of the total, but leaving them out is what makes a new interior feel dusty, hot and tired within two summers.
How NCR's cities differ
The five main parts of the region have different housing stock, different authorities and different practical issues on site. These differences affect cost far more than the city name on the quotation. The table is a qualitative guide drawn from the kinds of homes typical of each area; individual buildings vary.
| Area | Typical housing stock | Common site issues | Where projects tend to sit in the band |
|---|---|---|---|
| South and Central Delhi | Builder floors, kothis, older bungalows | Shared staircases, parking for material vehicles, older services in pre-1990s houses | Upper half; premium and bespoke common |
| West, North and East Delhi | Builder floors, DDA and cooperative group-housing flats | Rewiring and plumbing in older flats; narrow lanes for deliveries | Middle of the band |
| Gurugram | High-rise apartments, DLF phases, independent floors | Maintenance-agency fit-out rules and deposits; long travel times for teams | Middle to upper; premium towers at the top |
| Noida and Greater Noida | High-rise apartments, newer towers, some villas | Society rules; handover quality varies; new towers often bare | Middle; Noida Extension towards the lower half |
| Ghaziabad and Faridabad | Apartments, row houses and independent houses | Labour often travels in; water quality and power backup provisions | Lower to middle |
NCR conditions that change the specification
Delhi's climate and services ask for a handful of specification choices that are optional in milder cities. None of them requires exotic materials; each requires the right decision at the right stage of the job. The table sets out the factor, what it affects, the usual response and its effect on cost.
| Factor | What it affects | Specification response | Cost effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long, very hot summers | Comfort and AC load, especially on top floors and west faces | Insulation above false ceilings on top floors; thermal-lined curtains; light-coloured roof treatment by the society | Moderate; best done during interiors |
| Dust and poor winter air quality | Cleaning time, open shelves, fabrics, purifier use | Closed storage, fewer open niches, window and door seals, sockets for purifiers; fresh-air filtration in premium homes | Small to moderate |
| Cold, foggy winters | Paint and putty drying, damp corners | Allow drying time between coats; anti-fungal primer on cold external walls | Time more than money |
| Hard water in many areas | Taps, showers, glass partitions, geysers | Softener provision at the inlet or per bathroom; fittings that clean easily; matte finishes that show scale less | Small; softener priced separately |
| Power cuts in some areas | Lights, fans, Wi-Fi during outages | A separate inverter circuit planned in the electrical layout; battery space in the utility | Small if planned early |
| Seismic Zone IV (IS 1893) | Tall units, lofts, heavy cladding and mirrors | Anchor tall units and lofts to walls; mechanical fixings for stone cladding; no heavy items above beds | Negligible — a fixing discipline |
| Builder floors and older flats | Wiring, plumbing, waterproofing, previous finishes | Inspect and test before the estimate is final; provisional sums for hidden work | Can be significant |
Costs that quotes often leave out
Every city's quotations tend to exclude loose furniture, appliances, GST and design fees, and Aaditya Interior's guide to hidden costs covers those in detail. NCR adds a few items that are either specific to its buildings or larger than elsewhere. A complete budget lists them, even if only as provisional sums.
| Item | Usual treatment in a quote | Indicative allowance (Oct 2026) | How to control it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Society or maintenance-agency fit-out deposit | Client-paid, often missed | Varies widely by society; deposits are often refundable | Get the fit-out rules and deposit in writing before signing |
| Debris removal and common-area protection | Provisional | ₹10,000–30,000 for a typical flat | Agree daily bagging and removal if the society requires it |
| Electrical upgrades in older flats and floors | Provisional sum | ₹40,000–1,00,000 | Load calculation for ACs; check meter and riser capacity |
| Water softener and filtration | Excluded or separate | Priced by the supplier; point and space needed in the plan | Decide before plumbing and utility drawings |
| Removal of builder-finish items | Often not mentioned | Labour and debris; depends on what is removed | Decide before purchase or handover; avoid paying twice |
| GST | Added on the invoice | Commonly 18 % on interior contracts and most materials | Ask whether quoted rates include GST |
| Design and supervision fee | Separate unless design-and-build | Per sq ft, lump sum, or about 8–12 % of project cost | Fix the area basis and visit count in writing |
| Air purifiers, ACs and appliances | Excluded | Retail prices | Fix sizes and socket positions before drawings |
Timeline: GRAP, winter fog and the monsoon
A mid-range 2BHK in NCR typically takes about 11–16 weeks from final design approval to handover, and a 3BHK or builder floor about 13–20 weeks. Three seasonal factors stretch that. The monsoon, broadly July to September, slows deliveries and drying. Winter fog and cold slow paint and putty and shorten working days. Most important, during periods of poor air quality — usually October to January — the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR can invoke higher stages of the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP), under which construction and demolition activity can be restricted. The scope of restrictions and any exemptions are set out in each order and have changed over time, so dusty work such as demolition, tile cutting, sanding and debris movement should be planned outside the most likely restriction window, or with a buffer in the programme.
| Stage | Typical duration in NCR | Decide before it starts |
|---|---|---|
| Design, 3D views and estimate | 3–5 weeks | Brief, budget band, finishes, appliance and purifier list |
| Society or agency approval and protection | 1–2 weeks (can overlap design) | Fit-out rules read; deposit paid |
| Civil, plumbing and electrical changes | 2–4 weeks | Bathroom layouts, softener and inverter positions, AC points |
| Site measurement and cutting lists | About 1 week | No more layout changes after this |
| Factory production | 4–6 weeks | Nothing — changes now cost time and money |
| False ceiling, insulation, putty and first coats | 3–4 weeks, in parallel | Light positions and insulation scope frozen |
| Joinery installation | 2–3 weeks | Appliances on site for cutouts |
| Final paint, lighting, curtains and snags | 1–2 weeks | Final fixtures and fabrics delivered |
How NCR interiors got here, and where they are heading
NCR's interior market grew in waves. Older Delhi homes — DDA flats, cooperative group housing, government quarters and family kothis — were built with simple masonry shells and finished by local carpenters on site. From the 1990s, the growth of Gurugram and Noida brought large private townships and high-rise apartments sold on super area, followed by a long period in which buyers took possession of bare or builder-finished flats and fitted them out themselves. The 2010s brought modular kitchens and wardrobes made in factories, and RERA brought carpet-area clarity to new sales.
Three trends are shaping the next few years. First, air: more families are asking for sealed windows, filtered fresh air and purifier-ready rooms, and premium projects increasingly plan for them from the start. Second, factory work: GRAP restrictions and expensive site days push more joinery into factories and more work into tight, well-planned installation windows. Third, redevelopment: builder floors replacing older houses, and new towers along the expressways, are producing more bare-shell homes where a single design can be executed cleanly — and fewer expensive demolitions of finishes nobody wanted.
Rules for budgeting interiors in Delhi NCR
- Compare quotes on RERA carpet area measured on site, never on an older super-area figure.
- Expect roughly 10–25 per cent more than tier-2 city rates for the same specification, and plan around the middle of a band.
- Read the society's or maintenance agency's fit-out rules before the estimate is final, and budget the deposit and charges.
- Freeze the design before October so factory production can continue if site work is restricted under GRAP.
- Plan softener, inverter and purifier points in the first electrical and plumbing drawings, not after the walls are painted.
- Insulate above the false ceiling on top floors and line west-facing curtains; heat is the costliest thing to fix later.
- Prefer closed storage and sealed shutters; open shelves and deep niches collect NCR dust.
- Keep a 10–15 per cent contingency for builder floors and older flats, where hidden wiring and plumbing work is common.
- Spend on the kitchen, hardware and storage first; phase loose furniture and decorative panelling.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a 2BHK interior cost in Delhi NCR?
For a typical 2BHK of about 900 sq ft carpet area, expect roughly ₹8.1–11.7 lakh for basic interiors, ₹11.7–19.8 lakh for mid-range and ₹19.8–34.2 lakh or more for premium in 2026, excluding loose furniture, appliances, GST and fees. Most families land between about ₹13 and ₹17 lakh.
What is the interior design cost per sq ft in Gurugram or Noida?
Indicative 2026 rates for complete home interiors across NCR are about ₹900–1,300 per sq ft of carpet area for basic, ₹1,300–2,200 for mid-range and ₹2,200–3,800+ for premium work. Premium Gurugram towers tend to sit in the upper half of each band; parts of Noida Extension, Ghaziabad and Faridabad in the lower half. Always check whether a rate is on carpet area or an older super-area figure.
How much does a 3BHK interior cost in Delhi?
A 3BHK of about 1,300 sq ft carpet area typically costs ₹11.7–16.9 lakh for basic interiors, ₹16.9–28.6 lakh for mid-range and ₹28.6 lakh or more for premium work. Most families choosing mid-range carcasses and hardware with an upgraded kitchen and living room land around ₹19–25 lakh.
Can interior work continue during GRAP restrictions?
It depends on the stage in force and the exact wording of the current order. Higher GRAP stages can restrict construction and demolition activity in NCR, and dusty work such as demolition, tile cutting and debris movement is the most likely to be affected. Check the latest order issued by the Commission for Air Quality Management, keep factory production running, and plan dusty site work outside the October–January window where possible.
Is it cheaper to do interiors in a builder floor or a flat?
Per square foot, the rates are similar. Builder floors are usually larger, so totals are higher, and they often carry extra costs for removing builder-finish items, upgrading wiring and working around shared staircases. Agreeing a bare-shell handover before the builder finishes the floor can save money and waste.
How long does interior work take in a Delhi NCR flat?
About 11–16 weeks after the design is frozen for a 2BHK, and 13–20 weeks for a 3BHK or builder floor. Society approvals, GRAP restrictions in the colder months, winter fog and the monsoon are the usual causes of delay; factory-made joinery is the usual way to keep the programme short.
Sources & standards
- Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 — definition of carpet area (Section 2(k))
- Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas — Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) orders and stage-wise measures
- Bureau of Indian Standards — IS 1893 (Part 1): criteria for earthquake resistant design of structures, seismic zone map (Delhi in Zone IV)
- Bureau of Indian Standards — National Building Code of India 2016, Part 3 (development control and room sizes) and Part 8 (building services)
- Bureau of Indian Standards — IS 303 (plywood for general purposes), IS 710 (marine plywood), IS 2046 (decorative thermosetting laminates)
- India Meteorological Department — climate of Delhi: summer, southwest monsoon (July–September) and winter fog seasons
- Aaditya Interior cost guides — national per-square-foot bands and the Mumbai and Ahmedabad city guides (2026)
- Price ranges: indicative October 2026 estimates — confirm locally before budgeting



