← All articles

Cost Guides · 05 Oct 2026 · 30 min read

Interior Design Cost in Pune (2026)

Interior Design Cost in Pune (2026) — cover

Pune sits in an unusual place on the Indian interiors map. It is a metro by population, by the number of IT and manufacturing jobs it holds and by the pace at which new towers rise in Hinjewadi, Wakad, Baner, Kharadi, Wagholi and the corridors around them. But its labour and logistics costs have not climbed to Mumbai levels, and its flats are larger than Mumbai's for the same price band. The result is that a Pune homeowner pays a little more per square foot than someone in Surat or Ahmedabad, and often a great deal less in total than someone furnishing a flat a three-hour drive away in Mumbai.

That middle position makes Pune quotations easy to misread. Buyers compare a Pune estimate with a national average and assume it is inflated, or with a Mumbai friend's figure and assume it is a bargain. Two quotes for the same flat look 30 per cent apart because one is priced on carpet area and the other on the builder's saleable area. A third quote looks attractive until it becomes clear that it leaves out the society deposit, the electrical upgrade for four air-conditioners, the curtains and the 18 per cent GST. Many Pune buyers are also working professionals who take possession of a new flat while still living elsewhere, which means the interior is designed and supervised remotely — a situation in which a vague quote is especially costly.

This guide sets out realistic 2026 bands for Pune, places them beside the national and Mumbai figures used in Aaditya Interior's other cost guides, works out budgets for every flat size, breaks a mid-range 2BHK into twelve line items that actually add up, and lists the Pune-specific costs and timing issues that quotations tend to skip. All prices are indicative October 2026 estimates — a planning tool, not a quotation — and should be confirmed with local vendors before budgeting.

Why Pune sits between tier-2 cities and Mumbai

The boards, laminates, hinges, quartz slabs and LED fittings that go into a Pune flat are the same products used in Ahmedabad, Indore or Nagpur, and their list prices vary only modestly between cities. What changes the final figure is everything around the materials: the daily rates of skilled trades, the distance and difficulty of deliveries, the rules of the housing society, and the age and condition of the building. Pune scores higher than a tier-2 city on some of these and lower than Mumbai on almost all of them.

Skilled carpenters, electricians, false-ceiling teams and painters in Pune generally command higher daily rates than in tier-2 Gujarat cities, because demand from the city's large stock of new housing keeps them busy and because living costs in the expanding suburbs are higher. Logistics are easier than Mumbai's — most new towers have service roads, basement parking and goods lifts — but the distances across the city are long, and a workshop in one suburb serving a site in another adds travel time to every visit. Societies in new Pune towers usually ask for a renovation application and deposit, restrict working hours and noisy work, and control lift use, much as in Mumbai, though the restrictions tend to be less severe.

Aaditya Interior's working estimate, from quoting projects in several Indian cities, is that the same specification costs roughly 5–15 per cent more in Pune than in a tier-2 city such as Surat or Ahmedabad, and roughly 10–15 per cent less than in Mumbai. Central areas and premium towers sit at the upper end of that range; the outer growth corridors sit at the lower end. This is a planning assumption drawn from practice, not a published survey figure, and it is the basis of the bands in this guide.

Cost driverWhat happens in PuneEffect on budgetHow to manage it
Labour ratesSteady demand from new towers keeps skilled trades busyRaises labour-heavy items such as ceilings, paint and site joineryMore factory-made joinery; fewer site days
Distance across the cityWorkshops, showrooms and sites spread across suburbsTransport and travel time on every visitChoose vendors near the site; plan fewer, larger deliveries
Society rulesApplication, deposit, working hours, lift bookingLonger programme; overheads continueGet the renovation policy in writing before the estimate is final
New-possession flatsBuilder finishes already in place: tiles, doors, basic wiringLower civil cost, but rework if builder points are in the wrong placesDecide what to keep before demolishing anything
Older flats and bungalowsUndersized wiring, old GI plumbing, tired waterproofingProvisional sums become real costsInspect and test before the estimate is final
Monsoon seasonHumidity and wet sites from about June to SeptemberSlower drying of putty and paint; board storage riskFinish wet work before the rains or plan around them
Remote ownersMany buyers supervise from another cityErrors found late cost more to correctFixed drawings, photo reports, milestone sign-offs

Carpet area in Pune: fix the basis before comparing

Interior rates are quoted per square foot, so every comparison starts with the same question: per square foot of what? Under the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016, flats are sold on carpet area — the net usable floor area of an apartment, excluding external walls, service shafts, exclusive balconies or verandahs and exclusive open terraces, but including internal partition walls. Maharashtra's real-estate regulator requires projects to declare carpet area, so most new Pune flats have a clear figure on the agreement. Older flats, resales and some quotations still use built-up or super built-up area, which can be 20–40 per cent larger for the same home.

Aaditya Interior uses carpet area for all interior budgets, because it is the area that actually receives flooring, ceilings, paint and furniture. If a quote uses a larger area basis, its rate per square foot will look lower for the same total. The table below gives typical carpet areas for new Pune projects; individual projects vary widely, and the agreement for sale is the document to check.

Flat typeTypical carpet area in Pune (indicative)Approx. built-upSize used in this guide
1BHK400–600 sq ft480–720 sq ft≈ 500 sq ft
2BHK650–1,000 sq ft780–1,200 sq ft≈ 850 sq ft
3BHK950–1,400 sq ft1,150–1,700 sq ft≈ 1,150 sq ft
4BHK1,500–2,200+ sq ft1,800–2,650+ sq ft≈ 1,800 sq ft
Row house / bungalowPlot-driven, 1,800–4,000+ sq ftPer approved planPriced as a project; see the bungalow cost guide

Rates per square foot in 2026

The bands below are indicative rates for complete home interiors in Pune — modular kitchen, wardrobes, beds with storage, TV and crockery units, false ceilings, painting, electrical changes and lighting, bathroom fittings and curtains — per square foot of carpet area. They exclude loose furniture such as sofas and dining sets, appliances, air-conditioners, GST and design fees, which are dealt with later in this guide. The national and Mumbai bands from Aaditya Interior's other cost guides are shown alongside so that the three can be compared directly.

LevelNational band (₹ / sq ft carpet)Pune band (₹ / sq ft carpet)Mumbai band (₹ / sq ft carpet)What it typically includes
Basic₹800–1,200₹900–1,300₹1,000–1,400BWR ply or HDHMR with laminate, granite counter, plain gypsum in selected rooms, economy emulsion, functional lights
Mid-range₹1,200–2,000₹1,300–2,200₹1,400–2,400Laminate or membrane shutters, quartz counter, soft-close hardware, gypsum with coves, premium emulsion, layered lighting
Premium₹2,000–3,500+₹2,200–3,800+₹2,400–4,000+Acrylic or PU shutters, premium quartz, profile lighting, designer ceilings, panelled feature walls
Luxury / bespoke₹3,500+₹3,800–5,500+₹4,000–6,000+Veneer and stone, custom loose furniture, automation, imported fittings
Fig. 1 — Rate bands per sq ft of carpet area (₹, indicative Oct 2026) National Pune Mumbai Basic Mid-range Premium 800–1,200900–1,3001,000–1,400 1,200–2,0001,300–2,2001,400–2,400 2,000–3,500+2,200–3,800+2,400–4,000+ ₹0₹1,000₹2,000₹3,000₹4,000 Pune bands sit about 5–15 % above the national bands and below Mumbai. Rates are per sq ft of carpet area, for complete fitted interiors; they exclude loose furniture, appliances, ACs, GST and design fees. Planning estimates, not quotations.
Fig. 1 — National, Pune and Mumbai interior rates per sq ft of carpet area (indicative, October 2026)

Fig. 1 shows how narrow the gaps really are. At the basic level the three bands overlap almost completely — a laminate kitchen and BWR wardrobes cost much the same everywhere — and the difference is mostly labour. The gap widens in the premium band, where more site work, more finishing and more specialist trades are involved, and where the higher labour rates of the bigger cities multiply across more hours. That is also why the choice of band matters more than the choice of city: moving from mid-range to premium adds far more to a budget than moving from Ahmedabad to Pune.

What a 1BHK, 2BHK, 3BHK and 4BHK cost in Pune

Multiplying the Pune bands by typical Pune carpet areas gives the totals below. They are ranges for the complete fitted interior of the home, from kitchen to curtains. A family that keeps the builder's kitchen, or only adds wardrobes and painting, will spend much less; a family that adds automation, imported fittings or bespoke loose furniture will spend more. The last column shows where most Pune families actually land, based on Aaditya Interior's experience that clients usually choose mid-range carcasses and hardware, upgrade the kitchen and living room finishes, and keep the bedrooms simpler.

Home (carpet area)BasicMid-rangePremiumMost families land at
1BHK, ≈ 500 sq ft₹4.5–6.5 lakh₹6.5–11 lakh₹11–19 lakh+₹7.5–9.5 lakh
2BHK, ≈ 850 sq ft₹7.7–11 lakh₹11–18.7 lakh₹18.7–32.3 lakh+₹13–16.5 lakh
3BHK, ≈ 1,150 sq ft₹10.4–15 lakh₹15–25.3 lakh₹25.3–43.7 lakh+₹17.5–22 lakh
4BHK, ≈ 1,800 sq ft₹16.2–23.4 lakh₹23.4–39.6 lakh₹39.6–68.4 lakh+₹28–35 lakh
Add: loose furniture₹1–1.5 lakh₹2–3.5 lakh₹5 lakh+Sofa, dining set, accent chairs, rugs
Add: appliances and ACsRetail pricesRetail pricesRetail pricesFix appliance sizes before the kitchen is drawn

Two patterns are worth noting. First, Pune's larger flat sizes mean that totals can exceed Mumbai's even though the rate is lower: a mid-range 3BHK of 1,150 sq ft in Pune and a mid-range 3BHK of 1,050 sq ft in Mumbai end up in overlapping ranges. Second, the jump from 2BHK to 3BHK is not proportional to area. A third bedroom adds a wardrobe, a bed and a toilet, but the kitchen, the living room and the foyer — where much of the money goes — grow only slightly. That is why the cost per square foot of a well-planned 3BHK often ends up a little lower than that of a 2BHK at the same specification.

A line-item budget: 850 sq ft mid-range 2BHK

The 2BHK is the most common family home in Pune's new projects, so it is worth breaking down in detail. Fig. 2 shows a representative layout of about 850 sq ft carpet area: two bedrooms on one side with a toilet each, a passage between them, a kitchen with a separate utility, a foyer at the entrance and a long living-dining room. The line items in the table that follows are priced for that plan at mid-range Pune rates.

Fig. 2 — 2BHK, 11000 × 7200 mm internal (1 m = 52 px), costs in ₹ lakh 11000 internal 7200 internal 350015006000 MASTER BED3500 × 3800₹1.6–2.6 BEDROOM 23500 × 3400₹1.3–2.1 TOILET1500 × 2400 PASSAGE1500 wide TOILET1500 × 2400 KITCHEN3000 × 2700₹2.15–3.3 UTILITY1200 wide FOYER1800 × 2700 DINING2800 × 4500 LIVING3200 × 4500living, dining, foyer units ₹0.9–1.6 main door Room tags cover fitted joinery only (wardrobes, beds, units, kitchen with counter). Ceilings, paint, lighting, curtains, bath fittings and contingency are whole-home lines in the table below. Walls drawn as single lines.
Fig. 2 — A representative Pune 2BHK, 11000 × 7200 mm internal (≈ 850 sq ft carpet), with mid-range costs by room
Line item (850 sq ft 2BHK)Mid-range Pune (₹ lakh)Rate basis (indicative Oct 2026)What to check
Modular kitchen, L-shape (cabinetry)2.0–3.0National L-shape band ₹1.5–3 lakh plus Pune labourBWP or sealed HDHMR at the sink; hardware brand named
Kitchen countertop, ≈ 35–40 sq ft0.15–0.3Granite ₹110–180; quartz ₹250–600 per sq ftSink and hob cut-outs and edge profile included
Wardrobes, 2 rooms, ≈ 110 sq ft of elevation1.4–2.5≈ ₹1,300–2,300 per sq ft of elevationLoft included; shutter finish and hinge brand named
Beds with storage and side tables, 2 rooms1.5–2.2Hydraulic or drawer storageMattress size fixed before the bed is drawn
TV unit, crockery unit, foyer and shoe unit0.9–1.6Indicative; panelled TV walls raise itVentilation slots in the shoe unit
Pooja unit and utility storage0.35–0.6Indicative; CNC jaali and backlighting raise itMoisture-proof carcass in the utility
False ceiling, ≈ 600–700 sq ft0.5–0.95Gypsum ≈ ₹65–90; with cove ≈ ₹85–190 per sq ftClear height checked under beams
Painting, full home, ≈ 2,800–3,100 sq ft paintable0.65–1.05Premium emulsion ≈ ₹21–32 per sq ftDamp patches treated before putty
Bathroom fittings, 2 baths0.8–1.1Mid-range set ≈ ₹30,000–40,000 plus labour per bathConcealed valves accessible
Electrical changes and lighting1.0–1.5Cove LED ≈ ₹150–300 per running ft; panels, extra pointsAC and geyser load checked against the meter
Curtains, blinds and soft furnishings0.7–1.3Indicative; motorised blinds extraBlackout in bedrooms; sheer plus blackout on west windows
Site work, minor civil and contingency1.1–2.6Protection, debris, plumbing tweaks, 10–15 % bufferSociety deposit listed separately
TOTAL11.05–18.7≈ ₹1,300–2,200 per sq ft carpetExcludes loose furniture, appliances, GST, fees
Fig. 3 — Anatomy of a ₹14.9 lakh mid-range 2BHK (mid-points of each line) Fitted joinery 56 %Services 19 % Bath fittings 6 % (≈ ₹0.95 L) Soft furnishings 7 % (≈ ₹1.0 L) Site and contingency 12 % (≈ ₹1.85 L) ₹0₹14.9 L Joinery ≈ ₹8.25 lakh Kitchen + counter 2.7 · Wardrobes 1.95 Beds 1.85 · Living units 1.25 · Pooja/utility 0.5 Services ≈ ₹2.8 lakh Electrical and lighting 1.25 · Paint 0.85 False ceiling 0.7 The shutter finish and hardware on the joinery decide where a project lands in the band. Ceilings, paint and lighting are under a fifth of the total — cutting them saves little but makes the whole home look cheaper. Figures in ₹ lakh, indicative October 2026; percentages rounded.
Fig. 3 — Where the money goes: mid-range 850 sq ft 2BHK, about ₹14.9 lakh at mid-point

Fig. 3 shows the main lever in any Pune budget. More than half the money goes into fitted joinery — the kitchen, wardrobes, beds and living-room units — and within that, the shutter finish (laminate, membrane, acrylic or PU) and the hardware brand decide where the project falls in the band. Moving every shutter in an 850 sq ft flat from laminate to acrylic can add ₹1.5–3 lakh on its own. Ceilings, paint and lighting together are under a fifth of the budget; trimming them saves little money and makes the home look cheaper than it is. The contingency line is not padding. Even in a new flat, opening walls for new points, shifting a bathroom fitting or correcting a builder's level difference uncovers work that nobody could price from a drawing.

What designers charge in Pune

Design fees in Pune follow the same models found across India. A design-and-build firm usually includes design in its execution price; an independent designer charges separately, by area, as a lump sum or as a percentage of the project cost. None of these is better in principle. What matters is that the fee is tied to clear deliverables — layout options, 3D views, working drawings, a specification, a measured estimate and a defined number of site visits — and that the area basis is written down. For buyers supervising from another city, the number and frequency of site visits and the format of progress reports are worth more attention than a small difference in the fee.

Fee modelHow it is calculatedExample on an 850 sq ft 2BHKWhat to fix in writing
Per sq ftArea × rate (e.g. ₹200–300 per sq ft, illustrative, design + supervision)≈ ₹1.7–2.6 lakhCarpet or built-up area; supervision included or not
Lump sumFixed fee for a defined scopeTypically ₹1.5–3 lakh for comparable scopeExact deliverables and revision rounds
Percentage≈ 8–12 % of project cost (industry convention)≈ ₹1.2–1.8 lakh on a ₹15 lakh projectWhat counts as project cost
Design-and-buildDesign included in the execution priceNot shown separatelyLine-item specification, not just a total
Design-only, client executesPer sq ft or lump sum, limited visitsLower fee; much more client timeDrawing set, visit count, change policy

Costs outside the quote

Every interior quotation in every city leaves something out, and Aaditya Interior's guide to hidden costs covers the general list in detail. In Pune, the items below are the ones most often missing from the first estimate. Some are client-paid by nature, such as the society deposit; others are provisional because nobody can price them until walls are opened. A complete budget should list all of them, even if only as allowances.

ItemUsual treatment in a quoteIndicative allowance (Oct 2026)How to control it
Loose furniture (sofa, dining, chairs, rugs)Excluded or a separate list₹1–1.5 / ₹2–3.5 / ₹5 lakh+ (basic / mid / premium)Buy in phases; fitted storage first
Appliances and air-conditionersExcludedRetail pricesFix sizes and positions before drawings
GSTAdded on the invoiceCommonly 18 % on interior contracts and most materialsAsk whether every rate includes GST
Design feeSeparate unless design-and-buildPer sq ft, lump sum or ≈ 8–12 %Deliverables and visits in writing
Society application, deposit and chargesClient-paid, often missedVaries by society — commonly ₹10,000–40,000+, deposits often refundableGet the written renovation policy first
Lift and lobby protection, debris removalSometimes included₹10,000–35,000 over the projectAgree who protects and who removes debris
Electrical upgradesOften provisional₹30,000–80,000Load calculation for ACs, geysers, induction hob
Plumbing and civil changesPer point or provisional₹15,000–45,000 per room openedFreeze bathroom layouts early; agreed rates for extras

Timeline: possession, society rules and the monsoon

A mid-range 2BHK in Pune typically takes about 12–16 weeks from final design approval to handover, slightly longer than the 10–16 weeks common in tier-2 Gujarat cities and shorter than the 12–18 weeks typical in Mumbai. Design itself usually takes 3–5 weeks before that, depending on how quickly decisions are made. Society working hours, lift booking and travel time across the city account for most of the difference from a tier-2 city. The southwest monsoon — broadly June to September — is the main seasonal constraint: it slows deliveries, raises humidity on site, lengthens the drying time of putty and paint, and makes board storage on an open site risky. Families who take possession in spring often aim to finish civil and wet work before the rains.

Fig. 4 — 14-week programme for a mid-range 2BHK (week 0 = design approved) 02468101214 Society NOC, protection Civil, plumbing, electrical Site measurement Factory production Ceiling, putty, 1st paint Joinery installation Final paint, lights, snags Payment milestones bookingproductiondeliveryfinal 5–10 % 14 weeks ≈ 98 days on site Ceiling and putty run in parallel with factory production, which is why a well-run job takes 14 weeks, not 20. If the programme runs into June–September, finish wet work and first paint coats before the rains where possible, and keep boards in the factory, not stacked on site. Hold the final 5–10 % until the snag list is closed.
Fig. 4 — A 14-week Pune 2BHK programme after design approval, with payment milestones
StageTypical duration in PuneDecide before it starts
Concept, layout and 3D views2–3 weeksBrief, budget band, furniture and appliance lists
Detailed design and estimate1–2 weeksFinishes, hardware brand, laminate codes, lighting plan
Society application and protectionAbout 1 week (can overlap design)Renovation policy read; deposit paid
Civil, plumbing and electrical changes2–3 weeksBathroom layouts, point positions, AC locations
Site measurement and cutting listsAbout 1 weekFinal sizes; no more layout changes
Factory production4–5 weeksNothing — changes now cost time and money
False ceiling, putty and first paint4–5 weeks, in parallelLight positions frozen
Joinery installationAbout 2 weeksAppliances on site for cut-outs
Final paint, lights, curtains and snagsAbout 2 weeksFinal fixtures and fabrics delivered

Specifying for Pune's climate and sites

Pune's climate is kinder to interiors than coastal Mumbai's, but it is not neutral. Summers from March to May are hot and dry, with strong afternoon sun on west-facing rooms; the monsoon brings several months of high humidity, with heavier rain in the areas to the west of the city towards the Sahyadri foothills; and winters are cool and dry. Engineered boards move with those swings. BWR plywood (IS 303) or a good HDHMR with all edges sealed is adequate for dry bedroom and living furniture; BWP or marine plywood (IS 710), or sealed HDHMR, belongs at the kitchen sink, in vanities and in the utility. Balanced laminates on both faces of every shutter reduce bowing as humidity changes, and 2 mm edge banding on all exposed edges keeps moisture out.

Construction dust is the other Pune factor. Many new flats sit in corridors where neighbouring towers are still being built, and fine dust settles on every open shelf for years. Closed storage with shutters, fewer open niches, door seals on wardrobes and easy-clean matte finishes reduce the cleaning burden. West-facing living rooms benefit from a sheer-plus-blackout curtain or a blind, colourfast laminates on sun-facing shutters and light-coloured finishes. On top floors, insulation above a planned false ceiling makes a real difference to comfort in April and May, and is cheapest to add while the ceiling is being built.

Pune factorWhat it affectsSpecification responseCost effect
Hot, dry summer sun on west facesComfort, AC load, fading of fabrics and veneersSheer-plus-blackout curtains or blinds, colourfast laminate, light finishesSmall — mainly curtain choice
Monsoon humidityBoard swelling, laminate bowing, mould in closed wardrobesBWR in dry rooms, BWP at sinks, balanced laminate, ventilated wardrobesSmall — board grade decision
Construction dust in growing suburbsCleaning time, open shelves, fabricsClosed storage, fewer niches, wardrobe seals, matte finishesNeutral — a design choice
Top-floor heatBedroom and living comfortInsulation above false ceilings; light-coloured ceiling finishesModerate; cheapest during interiors
Society rules in new towersWorking hours, lift use, debrisProgramme agreed with the society; common areas protectedTime more than money
Remote supervisionQuality control, decision speedFull drawing set, weekly photo reports, milestone sign-offsNeutral if planned; costly if not

Where interior costs in Pune are heading

Three shifts are visible in Pune interiors. The first is the move to factory-made joinery. As in Mumbai and Bengaluru, more of the kitchen, wardrobe and storage work is now made in workshops and factories and installed in days, which shortens site time and reduces the effect of rising site labour rates; it also rewards precise measurement and early decisions. The second is that work-from-home has become a permanent part of the brief. Many Pune 2BHKs are now designed as a bedroom plus a study, with a proper desk, acoustic attention and video-call lighting, and that adds joinery and electrical points that older budgets did not include.

The third shift is towards complete design-and-build packages for buyers who cannot be on site. A remote owner wants one point of responsibility, a fixed price for a fixed scope, and a clear record of progress, and the firms that offer this tend to price slightly higher than piecemeal contractors because they carry the coordination risk. Over the next few years, Aaditya Interior expects Pune's rates to keep moving broadly in line with national material and labour costs, with the gap to tier-2 cities staying modest and the gap to Mumbai staying wide, because the factors that make Mumbai expensive — tiny sites, old buildings and severe access limits — are much less pronounced in Pune.

Rules for budgeting interiors in Pune

  • Apply every rate to RERA carpet area only, and compare quotes on total scope, never on a per-square-foot figure alone.
  • Use the Pune bands as a check: basic ₹900–1,300, mid-range ₹1,300–2,200, premium ₹2,200–3,800+ per sq ft of carpet area.
  • Decide what to keep from the builder's finishes before any drawing is made; demolition of new work is the most wasteful cost in a new flat.
  • Read the society's renovation policy before the estimate is final, and add its deposit and charges to the budget.
  • Ask for a line-item quote naming board grade, shutter finish, hardware brand and ceiling design for every unit.
  • Keep 10–15 % of the budget as contingency for site work and decisions made on site.
  • Use BWP or sealed HDHMR at the sink and vanities, balanced laminates, and ventilated wardrobes for the monsoon months.
  • If supervising remotely, insist on weekly photo reports and milestone sign-offs, and hold the last 5–10 % until the snag list is closed.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a 2BHK interior cost in Pune?

For a typical 2BHK of about 850 sq ft carpet area, expect roughly ₹7.7–11 lakh for basic interiors, ₹11–18.7 lakh for mid-range and ₹18.7 lakh or more for premium work in 2026, excluding loose furniture, appliances, GST and fees. Most families who do a complete mid-range interior land between about ₹13 and ₹16.5 lakh.

What is the interior design cost per sq ft in Pune?

Indicative 2026 rates for complete home interiors in Pune are about ₹900–1,300 per sq ft of carpet area for basic work, ₹1,300–2,200 for mid-range and ₹2,200–3,800+ for premium. Check whether a quoted rate is on carpet, built-up or super built-up area — the same work looks 20–40 per cent cheaper on a larger area basis.

How much does a 3BHK interior cost in Pune?

A 3BHK of about 1,150 sq ft carpet area typically costs ₹10.4–15 lakh for basic interiors, ₹15–25.3 lakh for mid-range and ₹25.3 lakh or more for premium. Most complete mid-range 3BHKs land at about ₹17.5–22 lakh, before loose furniture and appliances.

Is Pune cheaper than Mumbai for interiors?

Per square foot, yes — Pune rates are typically about 10–15 per cent lower than Mumbai's for the same specification, because labour, logistics and society restrictions are less severe. In total, the difference is smaller than the rate suggests, because Pune flats are usually larger than Mumbai flats in the same category.

How long does interior work take in a Pune flat?

About 12–16 weeks after the design is approved for a mid-range 2BHK, and 14–20 weeks for a 3BHK or a full renovation of an older flat, with 3–5 weeks of design before that. Society approvals, the monsoon and late decisions are the usual causes of delay; factory-made joinery is the usual way to save time.

Can a Pune flat's interiors be done while the owner lives in another city?

Yes, and many are. It works when the design is fully drawn and specified before work starts, when the contract fixes the scope and the payment milestones, and when the site team sends regular photo reports and the owner visits at key stages — after electrical layout, after site measurement and before handover. A vague scope and a lump-sum price are the riskiest combination for a remote owner.

Sources & standards

  1. Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 — definition of carpet area (Section 2(k)); Maharashtra Real Estate Regulatory Authority (MahaRERA) project disclosures
  2. Government of Maharashtra — Unified Development Control and Promotion Regulations (UDCPR) for Maharashtra, applicable to Pune and Pimpri-Chinchwad
  3. Bureau of Indian Standards — IS 303 (plywood for general purposes), IS 710 (marine plywood), IS 2046 (decorative thermosetting laminates)
  4. Bureau of Indian Standards — National Building Code of India 2016, Part 8 (Building Services) for electrical and lighting planning
  5. India Meteorological Department — southwest monsoon season over Madhya Maharashtra (June–September)
  6. Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs — GST rates applicable to works contracts and materials (confirm current rates)
  7. Aaditya Interior cost guides — Interior Cost Per Sq Ft in India (2026), Interior Design Cost in Ahmedabad (2026), Interior Design Cost in Mumbai (2026), Hidden Costs in Home Interiors
  8. Price ranges: indicative October 2026 estimates — confirm locally before budgeting
Discuss your project