← All articles

Cost Guides · 14 Oct 2026 · 23 min read

Restaurant Interior Cost Per Sq Ft

Restaurant Interior Cost Per Sq Ft — cover

"What will the interior cost per square foot?" is the first question almost every restaurant owner asks, and the answer they receive is often the start of a budgeting mistake. One contractor quotes ₹1,200 per sq ft, another ₹2,500, and a friend who opened a café last year says he spent ₹5,000. All three can be right, because they are describing different things: one is quoting the interior finishes only, the second includes furniture and lighting, and the third is talking about the whole project — kitchen, exhaust, air-conditioning, fire systems, licences and opening stock — divided by the floor area.

Indian restaurants add their own variables. A bare-shell unit in a new commercial complex needs flooring, toilets and a ceiling before design even starts; a ready "warm shell" in a mall arrives with some services in place but strict fit-out rules and night-time working hours. Rents in Surat, Ahmedabad, Pune or Bengaluru put pressure on owners to open fast, and fast projects tend to skip the step that controls cost — fixing the menu and kitchen layout before ordering anything. Owners also compare quotations that are not like for like: one excludes GST, another excludes the bar, a third quietly leaves out electrical wiring.

This guide breaks the number apart. It uses the same indicative October 2026 bands as this site's restaurant, café, quick service and fine dining guides, and goes further: what is inside the per-square-foot figure, what sits outside it, how to convert it into a full project budget and a cost per seat, and which decisions move it most.

First, which number is being quoted?

A restaurant budget has three layers, and every per-square-foot rate should be labelled with the layer it covers. The first is the interior fit-out: civil work, flooring, ceilings, wall finishes, joinery such as the bar, counters and booths, internal wiring and plumbing, toilets, and often lighting and furniture. The second is the specialist packages: commercial kitchen equipment and stainless steel fabrication, kitchen exhaust with make-up air and hood suppression, HVAC for the dining room and kitchen, fire detection and extinguishers, and the LPG or PNG installation. The third is everything that is not construction at all: crockery and smallwares, POS and IT, licences, design and consultant fees, rent deposits, pre-opening salaries and stock.

This site's restaurant guide shows owners commonly finding that the interior fit-out is somewhere around 35–50 per cent of the total project cost. That single fact explains most budget surprises. An owner who plans on ₹1,800 per sq ft for a 2,000 sq ft casual dining restaurant and stops at ₹36 lakh has budgeted for perhaps half of what the restaurant will cost to open.

Which area is the rate applied to?

Interior contractors normally apply their rate to the carpet area of the unit — the floor actually fitted out, measured inside the walls. Leases are often signed on leasable or super built-up area, which includes a share of corridors, lobbies and services and can be 20–40 per cent larger. Multiplying a fit-out rate by the super area inflates the estimate; dividing a total project cost by it makes the restaurant look cheaper than it was. Always ask the contractor which area is being used, and keep one area basis across all quotations.

Fig. 1 — 12000 × 15500 mm ≈ 186 m² ≈ 2,000 sq ft carpet dining ≈ 10100BOH ≈ 5400 12000 DINING ≈ 65 %≈ 1,300 sq ft bar KITCHENhot line, prep,wash storesstaff,toilets entry Rate is applied to the whole 2,000 sq ft carpet — kitchen too. Kitchen floors, walltiles, drains andtoilets are insidethe fit-out rate. Kitchen equipment,exhaust and HVACare not. At 1.3–1.7 m² ofdining per seat thisplan seats ≈ 70–90. Proportions follow this site's restaurant guide: about 60–70 % guest area, 30–40 % kitchen and back-of-house.
Fig. 1 — A 2,000 sq ft casual dining restaurant: guest and back-of-house areas (mm)

The three fit-out bands

The bands below are the same indicative October 2026 ranges used across this site's hospitality guides, for metro and tier-2 cities, excluding GST. They price the interior fit-out of the whole unit per square foot of carpet area. They assume a bare but sound shell with a level slab, external walls and a main power supply to the unit; a raw shell with no flooring or toilets, or a unit needing structural work, will cost more.

BandIndicative interior fit-out (₹ per sq ft)Typical specificationUsual formats
Basic₹900–1,400Vitrified tile floor, painted walls with one feature wall, simple gypsum ceiling, laminate counters and furniture, standard LED lightingNeighbourhood cafés, QSR, compact family restaurants
Mid-range₹1,400–2,200Feature ceilings with acoustic panels, booths and banquettes, tiled and panelled walls, layered dimmable lighting, custom bar or counterCasual dining, bakery cafés, family restaurants
Premium₹2,200–3,500+Stone, veneer and metal finishes, bespoke furniture and lighting, designed acoustics, show kitchen, lighting controlFine dining, bars and lounges, hotel restaurants

Within each band, the exact figure depends mostly on three choices: how much custom joinery the concept needs (a long bar and built-in booths cost far more per square foot than loose tables), whether loose furniture and decorative lights are included in the contractor's scope, and how much of the ceiling and wall area receives special finishes. A small unit also costs more per square foot than a large one, because the toilets, bar and entrance are fixed costs spread over fewer square feet.

Where the money goes inside the fit-out

Owners rarely see a fit-out quotation broken down by element, but it is the best way to compare contractors and to find savings. The split below is an indicative pattern for a mid-range casual dining restaurant where loose furniture and decorative lighting sit inside the contractor's scope. It is not a standard; every concept shifts it. A café with an exposed ceiling and loose furniture spends less on ceilings and more on furniture; a bar spends heavily on joinery and lighting.

Element of interior fit-outIndicative share≈ ₹ per sq ft at mid-rangeWhat it covers
Civil, flooring and waterproofing15–20 %₹210–440Partitions, kitchen and toilet waterproofing, floor tiles or stone, skirting
Ceilings and acoustic treatment8–12 %₹110–260Gypsum and grid ceilings, bulkheads, acoustic panels or baffles
Wall finishes and cladding10–15 %₹140–330Paint, texture, tiles, panelling, brick or stone feature walls
Joinery: bar, counters, booths, storage15–20 %₹210–440Bar and service counters, banquettes, waiter stations, display units
Loose furniture (if in scope)12–18 %₹170–400Tables, chairs, bar stools, outdoor furniture
Lighting fixtures6–10 %₹80–220Decorative pendants, track and spots, cove profiles
Electrical and data wiring8–12 %₹110–260DB, wiring, sockets, kitchen power points, data, CCTV conduits
Plumbing and guest toilets5–8 %₹70–180Sanitaryware, CP fittings, kitchen water and drainage points
Signage and graphics (inside)3–5 %₹40–110Brand wall, menu boards, wayfinding
Fig. 2 — Mid-range fit-out, midpoint shares (100 % = ₹1,400–2,200 per sq ft) 17 %10 %12 %17 %15 %8 %10 %6 %5 % civil + floorceilingswalls joinery, barfurniturelighting electricalplumbingsigns Joinery and furniture together are about a third of the fit-out: they are where concept choices show up in the budget. Civil, electrical and plumbing — about a third again — are invisible to guests but cannot be cut without risk. Shares are indicative midpoints, not a standard; a café with an exposed ceiling and loose furniture will look different.
Fig. 2 — Indicative split of a mid-range restaurant interior fit-out (per cent of fit-out)

From interior rate to full project cost

The specialist packages are priced by capacity, not by floor area, so a per-square-foot rate for them can mislead. The table below repeats the indicative shares from this site's restaurant guide. Used the other way round, it gives a quick sense check: if the interior is 35–50 per cent of the project, the full project is roughly two to three times the interior fit-out.

Budget head (indicative share of total)Typical rangeNotes
Interior fit-out (civil, ceiling, walls, floors, joinery)≈ 35–50 %Per sq ft bands above
Kitchen equipment and stainless steel fabrication≈ 15–25 %Driven by menu, cuisines and covers
Kitchen exhaust, make-up air and hood suppression≈ 5–10 %Specialist design and supply
HVAC for dining and kitchen≈ 8–15 %Equipment often excluded from fit-out quotes
Fire detection, extinguishers, gas installation≈ 3–8 %Depends on NOC requirements
Loose furniture, lighting fixtures, signage≈ 8–15 %Some may sit inside the fit-out quote
Crockery, POS and IT, licences, pre-opening≈ 5–10 %Easy to forget in the first budget

Applied to the three bands, this gives an indicative all-in project cost of roughly ₹1,800–4,000 per sq ft for a basic restaurant or café, ₹2,800–6,300 for mid-range casual dining and ₹4,400–10,000 or more for premium restaurants, excluding GST, rent deposits and working capital. These are wide ranges on purpose: they narrow only when the menu, the kitchen equipment list and the HVAC design are fixed. They also explain why the friend who "spent ₹5,000 per sq ft" on a café was probably telling the truth — he was quoting the whole project.

Fig. 3 — Interior only vs all-in project (₹ per sq ft carpet; 54 px = ₹1,000) 02,0004,0006,0008,00010,000 BasicMid-rangePremium interior 900–1,400all-in ≈ 1,800–4,000 interior 1,400–2,200all-in ≈ 2,800–6,300 interior 2,200–3,500+all-in ≈ 4,400–10,000+ All-in = interior ÷ 0.35–0.50. Excludes GST, rent deposits and working capital. Gold = interior; pale = whole project. Real quotes for kitchen equipment, exhaust and HVAC should replace these shares as soon as the menu is fixed.
Fig. 3 — Interior fit-out versus full project cost per sq ft (₹, indicative October 2026)

Cost per seat: the number investors ask for

Restaurant operators often think in cost per seat rather than per square foot, because revenue is earned per seat. Converting is straightforward once the dining area per seat is known. This site's guides use about 1.0–1.3 m² of dining area per seat for quick service, 1.0–1.4 m² for cafés, 1.3–1.7 m² for casual dining and 1.7–1.9 m² or more for fine dining, with the guest area at about 60–70 per cent of the whole unit. A casual dining unit of 2,000 sq ft therefore seats roughly 70–90 people, and its mid-range interior of ₹28–44 lakh works out to roughly ₹30,000–65,000 per seat.

FormatDining area per seatWhole-unit sq ft per seat (approx.)Interior fit-out per seat (indicative)All-in project per seat (indicative)
Quick service (basic–mid)1.0–1.3 m²≈ 16–23 sq ft≈ ₹15,000–50,000≈ ₹30,000–1,45,000
Café (basic–mid)1.0–1.4 m²≈ 16–25 sq ft≈ ₹15,000–55,000≈ ₹30,000–1,60,000
Casual dining (mid)1.3–1.7 m²≈ 21–30 sq ft≈ ₹30,000–65,000≈ ₹60,000–1,90,000
Fine dining (premium)1.7–1.9 m²+≈ 27–35 sq ft≈ ₹60,000–1,20,000+≈ ₹1.2–3.5 lakh+

The per-seat figures are only as good as the seat count, and the seat count depends on the layout. A banquette along a wall seats more people per square metre than freestanding four-tops; a large bar adds seats cheaply; a wide entrance lobby and a waiting lounge add area but no seats. That is why the layout should be fixed before the budget is finalised.

Worked budgets for four common sizes

The four examples below use the bands above and the shares from this site's café, quick service, restaurant and fine dining guides. They are indicative October 2026 figures for a bare shell in good condition, excluding GST, rent deposits and working capital.

ExampleFit-out bandInterior fit-outIndicative full projectWhat dominates the rest
800 sq ft neighbourhood caféBasic to mid, ₹900–2,200≈ ₹7.2–17.6 lakh≈ ₹15–50 lakhCoffee equipment, refrigeration, HVAC
1,200 sq ft inline QSRBasic to mid, ₹900–2,200≈ ₹10.8–26.4 lakh≈ ₹22–75 lakhKitchen line, exhaust, signage
2,000 sq ft casual diningMid, ₹1,400–2,200≈ ₹28–44 lakh≈ ₹55–125 lakhKitchen equipment, exhaust, HVAC
3,000 sq ft fine diningPremium, ₹2,200–3,500+≈ ₹66 lakh–1.05 crore≈ ₹1.3–3 croreKitchen, HVAC, bespoke furniture, wine storage

Ten factors that move the rate

FactorLower cost when…Higher cost when…
Shell conditionWarm shell with floor, toilets, power and drains in placeRaw shell; slab to be levelled; no toilets; structural changes
Location typeHigh-street unit with day-time workingMall or hotel with night work, fit-out deposits and approvals
Ceiling heightExposed services at 3.6–4.2 m slab, painted darkLow slab forcing tight ceiling coordination; or very high ceilings needing scaffolding
Kitchen positionAt the rear, near a shaft or outside wallFar from any exhaust route; long duct runs and fire-rated enclosures
Joinery shareLoose tables and chairsLong bar, built-in booths, display walls
Finish paletteTiles, paint, laminate, one feature wallStone, veneer, metal, upholstery, custom tiles
LightingStandard LED with a few pendantsLayered dimmable scheme, scenes, imported fittings
AcousticsSmall room, soft furnishingsLarge hard-surfaced rooms needing panels and baffles
Unit sizeLarger unit spreads fixed costsSmall unit — toilets, bar and entrance cost the same
ProgrammeDesign fixed before work startsChanges on site; night shifts; compressed opening date
Fig. 4 — Two ceiling strategies under a 3900 mm slab A — Exposed services B — Gypsum false ceiling ductAC pipe pendant on drop rod Slab painted dark;ducts and trays leftneat and visible. ceiling at about 2900 Ceiling hides ducts butneeds access panels anda 700–1000 service zone. clear ≈ 3900 to slab clear ≈ 2900 zone A saves most of the ceiling line but costs more in neat duct work, painting and acoustic baffles; it suits cafés and bars. B costs more in gypsum and access panels but hides services and controls acoustics; it suits family and fine dining. Either way, HVAC, exhaust and sprinkler routes must be coordinated by engineers before the ceiling is drawn.
Fig. 4 — Section: why ceiling height and services coordination change the fit-out cost (mm)

Costs owners most often forget

The first budget for a restaurant almost always leaves something out. The items below are rarely in an interior contractor's quotation and are easy to miss until the bills arrive. They should sit in the budget from the first day, even as rough allowances, and be replaced by real figures as quotations come in.

  • Design and consultant fees — interior designer, kitchen consultant, MEP engineer, structural engineer where needed, licensing consultant.
  • Landlord or mall fit-out deposits, approval fees, and charges for night-time working, hoarding and debris removal.
  • Electrical load enhancement and the power utility's charges, which a commercial kitchen often needs.
  • Grease traps, kitchen drainage upgrades and any sewage connection changes required by the building.
  • Fire NOC-related works where required — detection, extinguishers, emergency lighting, signage, and sprinkler or suppression extensions.
  • Crockery, cutlery, glassware, kitchen smallwares and uniforms.
  • POS, billing, kitchen display, CCTV, music and Wi-Fi.
  • Licences and registrations, including FSSAI, health or trade licence, shops and establishments, signage and, where relevant, excise.
  • Pre-opening salaries, training, trial runs and opening stock.
  • A contingency of about 10 per cent for site surprises and late changes.

Where to spend and where to save

A restaurant interior has to survive heavy daily use, deep cleaning and constant change of staff, and it has to look good in photographs. That pulls the budget in two directions. The places to spend are the ones guests touch and the ones that fail expensively: the floor in the kitchen and service routes, the bar top and counter edges, chairs and banquettes, lighting at the table, acoustic comfort, and kitchen waterproofing and drainage. The places to save are surfaces that can be changed cheaply later — paint instead of cladding on secondary walls, one strong feature element rather than five, standard tiles laid well rather than exotic stone laid badly, and an exposed ceiling where the concept allows it.

In Aaditya Interior's restaurant projects the most reliable saving comes before construction: fixing the menu, the equipment list and the kitchen layout with the chef, then routing exhaust, HVAC, drainage and gas, and only then drawing the ceiling and the guest areas. Changes after the ceiling is framed are the most expensive kind of change in a restaurant.

How restaurant fit-out costs have changed, and where they are going

Indian eating places were once simple to build. The Irani cafés of Mumbai and Pune, the udupi restaurants of the south and the dhabas on the highways used durable, cheap materials — marble or stone table tops, bentwood or steel chairs, tiled walls, ceiling fans — and spent little on decoration. As dining out grew into a leisure activity in the 1990s and 2000s, restaurants began to be designed as branded experiences, with themed interiors, air-conditioning, false ceilings and designed lighting, and the share of the budget going into interiors rose. Malls added strict fit-out rules and specialist services; the growth of food delivery from the late 2010s pushed some brands to shrink dining rooms or move to delivery-only kitchens.

Three trends are shaping costs now. First, concepts are refreshed more often, so owners increasingly prefer finishes that can be changed — loose furniture, panels, lighting and graphics — over heavy built-in work. Second, energy and ventilation are getting more attention, with efficient exhaust and make-up air systems, inverter HVAC and LED lighting that cost more up front but less to run. Third, many operators run a dine-in restaurant and a delivery operation from the same kitchen, which adds packing stations and rider areas to the plan. None of this changes the basic rule: decide the menu and kitchen first, then price the interior.

Rules for budgeting a restaurant interior

  • Label every per-sq-ft figure: interior fit-out only, interior plus furniture and lights, or whole project.
  • Use carpet area for fit-out rates, and keep one area basis across all quotations.
  • Budget the whole project at roughly two to three times the interior fit-out until real specialist quotes arrive.
  • Fix the menu, equipment list and kitchen layout before the ceiling and guest areas are designed.
  • Ask for quotations broken down by element — civil, ceilings, walls, joinery, furniture, lighting, electrical, plumbing, signage.
  • Check what is excluded: loose furniture, bar, kitchen tiles and drains, wiring to equipment points, GST.
  • Spend on floors, counters, seating, table lighting, acoustics and kitchen waterproofing; save on easily changed surfaces.
  • Keep about 10 per cent contingency, and do not start work on site until approvals and drawings are coordinated.

Frequently asked questions

What is the interior cost of a 1,000 sq ft restaurant in India?

At indicative October 2026 rates, about ₹9–14 lakh for a basic fit-out, ₹14–22 lakh mid-range and ₹22–35 lakh or more premium, excluding GST. The complete project with kitchen equipment, exhaust, HVAC and fire systems is typically two to three times the interior figure.

Is a café cheaper to fit out than a restaurant?

Per square foot, a café usually sits in the basic to mid-range band, so it is often cheaper than a full-service restaurant. But its coffee equipment, refrigeration and display counters can be expensive, and a small café spreads fixed costs such as toilets and the counter over fewer square feet.

Does the fit-out rate include kitchen equipment?

Normally no. Commercial kitchen equipment, stainless steel fabrication, exhaust hoods, make-up air and suppression systems are quoted separately by specialists. The fit-out rate usually covers the kitchen's civil work, waterproofing, tiles, drains and power points.

How long does a restaurant fit-out take?

Design, coordination and approvals typically take two to four months, depending on size and city, and site work for a 1,500–2,500 sq ft restaurant commonly takes two to four months more. Malls and night-only working add time. Approvals should run in parallel with design, not after it.

How can a restaurant interior budget be reduced?

Fix the kitchen and menu first to avoid rework, use loose furniture rather than heavy built-ins, choose one strong feature element, consider an exposed ceiling where the concept allows, and compare itemised quotations on the same scope. Avoid cutting kitchen waterproofing, drainage, electrical capacity or fire safety.

Sources & standards

  1. National Building Code of India 2016 — Part 4 (Fire and life safety) and Part 8 (Building services, including lighting, ventilation and air-conditioning)
  2. Food Safety and Standards Authority of India — registration and licensing requirements for food businesses (general guidance)
  3. Bureau of Indian Standards — IS 732 (Code of practice for electrical wiring installations) and IS 2190 (Selection, installation and maintenance of portable fire extinguishers)
  4. Neufert, Architects' Data — restaurant planning, seating densities and kitchen relationships
  5. Time-Saver Standards for Interior Design and Space Planning — food service planning
  6. This site's restaurant, café, quick service and fine dining design guides — fit-out bands and budget shares used consistently here
  7. Price ranges: indicative October 2026 estimates — confirm locally before budgeting
Discuss your project