A salon looks like a shop but works like a small factory with a waiting room. Every styling station is a workstation with its own power, lighting and mirror; every wash basin needs hot and cold water, a large drain and a hair trap; every pedicure chair needs water in and water out at floor level; and the whole room is full of hair dryers, straighteners and air-conditioning running at once. That is why salon owners who budget from a retail-shop rate, or from a contractor's single per-square-foot number, are often surprised: the services behind a salon are what decide its cost, not only the finishes people see.
The second surprise is what the rate leaves out. A contractor's figure for a "complete salon interior" usually covers civil work, ceilings, flooring, electrical work, lighting, plumbing points and the built-in joinery — reception, styling stations, product display and storage. It usually does not cover the salon chairs, backwash units, pedicure spa chairs, facial beds, trolleys, dryers, air-conditioning, external signage, software or GST. Those lines can add fifty to eighty per cent to the interior figure in a mid-range salon. Owners who discover this after signing either cut the equipment, which hurts the business every day, or cut the interior halfway through, which shows.
This guide breaks a salon budget into its real lines. It uses the same fit-out bands as this site's retail and café cost guides — about ₹900–1,400 per sq ft basic, ₹1,400–2,200 mid-range and ₹2,200–3,500 or more premium — and shows how those bands divide between trades, what a styling station, a wash station and a pedicure zone each cost, how big a salon should be for a given number of chairs, and what three typical salons cost in total.
From the neighbourhood barber to the unisex studio
Indian grooming has moved through three distinct formats in living memory. The traditional barber worked from a small shop with one or two heavy chairs, a mirror strip, a wall shelf and a basin; the ladies' beauty parlour was often a room in a house or a small first-floor shop with a curtain for privacy and a single facial bed. Both were cheap to fit out because the work itself — cutting, threading, waxing, simple facials — needed little equipment.
The second format, which spread through Indian cities from roughly the 1990s and 2000s with the growth of salon chains and franchises, separated men's and women's areas, added proper backwash basins, colour bars and treatment rooms, and made air-conditioning and lighting part of the brand. The third format, now the most common in new openings, is the unisex studio: one open floor of styling stations, a central wash zone, a nail bar, one or two closed treatment rooms, and a reception that doubles as a retail counter for hair and skin products. Premium studios add bridal suites, private cabins and spa rooms. Each step has added services — water, drainage, power and cooling — and that is why salon interiors now cost more per square foot than ordinary shops of the same size.
Salon interior cost per sq ft in 2026
Salon interiors fall into the same three bands used across this site's retail, café and restaurant guides. The rates are per square foot of carpet area, for a complete interior: civil changes, waterproofing in wet zones, flooring, false ceiling, painting and wall finishes, electrical wiring and lighting, plumbing points, and built-in joinery including reception, styling stations, product display and storage. They exclude salon equipment and loose furniture, air-conditioning, external signage and GST.
| Level | Indicative fit-out (₹ per sq ft carpet) | Typical specification | Typical salon |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | ₹900–1,400 | Vitrified tiles, emulsion paint, plain gypsum or open painted ceiling, LED panels, laminate stations with standard mirrors | Neighbourhood men's salon, small parlour, budget franchise |
| Mid-range | ₹1,400–2,200 | Large-format tiles or vinyl, feature wall, layered lighting with high-CRI mirror lights, custom stations, colour bar, one or two treatment rooms | Unisex studio, regional chain outlet, established parlour |
| Premium | ₹2,200–3,500+ | Stone, terrazzo or microcement, bespoke stations, designer lighting, acoustic ceiling, private cabins, bridal suite, spa rooms | Flagship salon, celebrity stylist studio, hotel and mall salons |
Most independent unisex salons in tier-2 cities such as Surat land in the lower half of the mid-range band, at about ₹1,400–1,800 per sq ft. Small salons tend to sit higher per square foot than large ones, because the reception, toilet, wash zone and store do not shrink in proportion to the floor. Mall and hotel salons usually sit higher again, because landlords impose specific ceilings, fire systems, shopfronts and working hours that slow and complicate the work.
Where the money goes: a trade-by-trade breakdown
A per-square-foot rate is an average of nine or ten trades. The breakdown below shows how a mid-range salon fit-out of ₹1,400–2,200 per sq ft usually divides. The lower ends of each line add up to about ₹1,400 and the upper ends to about ₹2,200. Two lines stand out: the styling stations and reception joinery, which are the biggest single item, and electrical work and lighting, which is far heavier than in a normal shop because of the number of circuits, sockets and high-quality mirror lights.
| Fit-out line | Indicative mid-range (₹ per sq ft of floor) | What it includes | Often left out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Styling stations and reception joinery | ₹380–560 | Station counters, mirror frames, drawer units, reception and retail counter, product shelves | Salon chairs, display lighting inside shelves |
| Electrical and lighting | ₹250–380 | Separate circuits per station, sockets, DB with RCCB, high-CRI mirror lights, ambient and accent lights | Supply load enhancement, inverter or generator |
| Wall finishes and mirrors | ₹150–250 | Paint, feature wall, wall panelling, mirrors at stations and nail bar | Branded graphics and murals |
| Civil, waterproofing and plumbing | ₹150–250 | Partitions, wet-zone waterproofing, hot and cold lines, drains with hair traps, toilet | Water heater or heat pump, softener |
| Wash, nail and treatment-room joinery | ₹150–240 | Backwash surround, colour bar, nail bar, treatment-room cabinets | Backwash units, pedicure chairs, facial beds |
| Flooring | ₹120–180 | Large-format vitrified tiles or heavy-duty vinyl, skirting | Rugs and entrance mats |
| False ceiling | ₹100–160 | Gypsum with coves or acoustic zones; open painted ceiling in parts | Sprinkler and detector changes in malls |
| Design, supervision and miscellaneous | ₹50–100 | Drawings, site supervision, glass, small items | Brand identity design |
| Store, pantry and back-of-house | ₹50–80 | Towel and product storage, staff area, laundry corner | Washing machine, dryer, fridge |
How big should a salon be? Area per chair
Salon size is decided by the number of styling stations, because almost every other zone scales with them: wash basins, waiting seats, product display and staff areas. As a planning figure, a complete unisex salon needs roughly 80–125 sq ft of carpet area per styling station overall, including its share of reception, wash, nail, treatment, toilet and store. A men's-only salon with no treatment rooms sits at the lower end; a full-service unisex studio with treatment rooms and a nail bar at the upper end. These are design guidance from practice, not a code requirement.
| Element | Typical dimension | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Styling station width (centre to centre) | 1200–1500 mm | Room for the stylist to move around the chair without touching the next client |
| Clear zone behind the styling chair | 1500–1800 mm from mirror to aisle edge | Chair, stylist's working space and a passage behind |
| Station counter height | 750–850 mm | Tools within reach of a standing stylist |
| Mirror | 600–900 mm wide, bottom edge at 850–950 mm, top at 1900–2100 mm | Shows a seated client's full head and shoulders |
| Backwash unit spacing | 800–1000 mm centre to centre | Unit width plus a little space to work |
| Backwash zone depth | 2100–2400 mm including stylist access behind the basin | Reclined chair is long; stylist stands behind |
| Pedicure station | 1800–2100 mm long × 900–1200 mm wide | Chair, foot basin and technician stool |
| Treatment or facial room | 2400 × 3000 mm minimum; 3000 × 3000 mm comfortable | Bed, trolley, basin and access on three sides |
| Waiting seats | About one seat per two styling stations | Peak-hour waiting without crowding reception |
The plan shows the principle that saves most money in a salon: group every wet activity — wash basins, pedicure stations, the toilet and the treatment-room basin — along one side or at the back, close to the existing drain and water lines of the shop. Every metre of drain run that has to cross the floor means breaking and relaying the floor, raising part of it, or running pipes in the ceiling of the shop below, all of which cost money and risk leaks. Styling stations go on the long walls, in two rows facing the mirrors, with the aisle between them; reception sits at the glass front where it can see the door, the waiting seats and the floor.
Cost of one styling station, wash station and pedicure station
Salon owners often think in chairs, so it helps to price the three main workstations as units. The figures below are indicative October 2026 ranges for the built-in work only — joinery, mirror, lighting, electrical and plumbing points — with the equipment priced separately in the next section.
| Workstation | Built-in work included | Indicative cost per station (₹) | Equipment priced separately |
|---|---|---|---|
| Styling station, basic | Laminate counter and drawer, standard mirror, two LED lights, sockets on own circuit | ₹20,000–40,000 | Hydraulic chair |
| Styling station, mid-range | Custom counter, framed mirror with integrated high-CRI lights, tool holders, concealed wiring | ₹40,000–80,000 | Hydraulic or electric chair |
| Styling station, premium | Bespoke stone or veneer counter, back-lit mirror, leather or metal details, bespoke storage | ₹80,000–1,80,000 | Premium chair |
| Wash station (per basin) | Hot and cold lines, mixer, 40–50 mm drain with hair trap, waterproofing, surround joinery | ₹20,000–50,000 | Backwash unit |
| Pedicure station | Floor-level water and drain, waterproofed platform or niche, finishes, socket for massage chair | ₹25,000–60,000 | Pedicure spa chair or stool and basin |
| Treatment room fit-out (each) | Partitions, door, basin point, storage, dimmable lighting, extract fan | ₹80,000–2,50,000 | Facial bed, trolley, steamer |
| Nail bar (per seat) | Counter with storage, task light, extraction provision, sockets | ₹15,000–35,000 | Nail lamps, stools, local extraction unit |
Salon equipment and furniture
Equipment is the line that most first-time owners underestimate. It is bought from salon suppliers rather than built by the interior contractor, and its quality is visible to every client: a wobbling chair or a backwash basin that strains the neck will lose regular customers faster than any wall finish. The ranges below are indicative October 2026 retail prices for new equipment in India; imported brands run higher, and refurbished equipment lower.
| Item | Indicative price per piece (₹) | Quantity in a 1,000 sq ft unisex salon | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hydraulic styling chair | ₹8,000–35,000 | 8 | Check pump warranty and base stability |
| Backwash unit (basin + chair) | ₹25,000–1,00,000 | 3 | Tilting ceramic basin; neck rest comfort matters |
| Pedicure spa chair | ₹40,000–2,00,000 | 2 | Plumbed or portable basin; massage models need power |
| Facial or treatment bed | ₹10,000–50,000 | 1–2 | Electric beds at the upper end |
| Trolleys, stools and tool carts | ₹3,000–12,000 | 10–12 | Stainless or powder-coated frames |
| Hood dryer, steamer and climazone-type units | ₹10,000–60,000 | 1–3 | Check power rating against the circuit |
| Reception, POS and software | ₹40,000–1,50,000 | 1 set | Computer, printer, booking software subscription |
| Waiting seating | ₹8,000–30,000 per seat | 4–5 | Easy-clean upholstery |
For the 1,000 sq ft salon in Fig. 2, the equipment list above typically adds up to about ₹4–12 lakh, depending on brand and the number of premium items. Basic salons can open with less; premium salons with imported chairs and wash units can spend much more.
Air-conditioning, power and water: the services salons need
Salons are hard work for air-conditioning. Hair dryers and styling tools give off heat, lights run all day, the room is full of people, and the front is usually glazed. At concept stage, this site's retail guide uses a rule of thumb of about 1 TR per 80–150 sq ft of floor; salons sit at the denser end of that range, so a 1,000 sq ft salon is often planned around 8–12 TR, to be confirmed by an HVAC designer's heat-load calculation. At about ₹30,000–80,000 per TR installed, depending on whether splits, cassettes or a ducted system are used, that is roughly ₹2.4–9.6 lakh. Treatment rooms, the toilet and the colour bar need mechanical exhaust so that chemical smells and moisture leave the salon rather than recirculating.
Electrical load is the second big service. A single hair dryer commonly draws around 1.5–2.2 kW, and several can run at once alongside straighteners, steamers, water heaters and the air-conditioning. A salon needs a proper load calculation by a licensed electrician, separate circuits for groups of stations, RCCB (residual-current) protection on every socket circuit — essential in a space where water and electrical tools are used side by side — and correctly sized wiring and earthing under the National Building Code's electrical provisions and the relevant IS standards. Supply load enhancement from the electricity board, if needed, has its own fee and lead time; ask early.
Water is the third. Wash basins and pedicure stations need a reliable supply of hot water, sized for several washes in a row; options include an electric storage heater, an instant heater per point, or a heat-pump water heater for larger salons. Drains should be at least 40–50 mm with accessible hair traps, laid with a proper fall, and wet zones should be waterproofed and finished with a slip-resistant floor. In hard-water cities, a softener protects basins, mixers and the look of black or PVD fittings.
Costs outside the interior rate
The table below lists the items that are usually quoted separately from the interior, with planning figures consistent with this site's retail and café guides. They should be listed in the budget from day one, even if the exact amounts come later.
| Item outside the interior rate | Indicative planning figure (Oct 2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Salon equipment and furniture | ≈ ₹4–12 lakh for a 1,000 sq ft unisex salon | See the equipment table; scales with stations |
| Air-conditioning | ₹30,000–80,000 per TR installed | Salons at the dense end of 1 TR per 80–150 sq ft; HVAC designer confirms |
| Water heating and softener | ≈ ₹25,000–1,50,000 | Storage, instant or heat-pump heaters; softener in hard-water areas |
| External signage | About ₹1–5 lakh for a typical high-street fascia | Backlit letters on ACP; malls specify sign type |
| Inverter or generator backup | Quoted by the supplier | Size for lights, POS and some stations, not every dryer |
| Licences and registrations | Fees as applicable | Shop and establishment registration, trade licence, signage permission, fire NOC where required |
| Opening stock and working capital | Owner's estimate | Products, consumables, salaries for the first months |
| GST | Commonly 18 % on works contracts and most fit-out services | Confirm the applicable rate and input credit with a tax adviser |
Worked budgets: three typical salons
The worked examples below combine the interior bands with equipment and air-conditioning. They are indicative October 2026 ranges for planning, not quotations, and assume a bare shell with an existing toilet point, water connection and drain.
| Salon | Carpet area | Band (₹ per sq ft) | Interior | Equipment | AC (approx.) | Indicative total before GST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men's salon, 4 stations, 1 wash | 500 sq ft | ₹900–1,400 | ≈ ₹4.5–7 lakh | ≈ ₹1.5–4 lakh | ≈ ₹1.2–4 lakh | ≈ ₹7–15 lakh |
| Unisex studio, 8 stations (Fig. 2) | 1,000 sq ft | ₹1,400–2,200 | ≈ ₹14–22 lakh | ≈ ₹4–12 lakh | ≈ ₹2.4–9.6 lakh | ≈ ₹20–44 lakh |
| Premium salon with spa and bridal room | 2,000 sq ft | ₹2,200–3,500 | ≈ ₹44–70 lakh | ≈ ₹12–30 lakh | ≈ ₹5–16 lakh | ≈ ₹60 lakh–1.2 crore |
The totals are rounded and the ranges are wide because they combine three independent choices: the finish level, the equipment brand and the air-conditioning system. In practice, most owners settle the equipment first — because it is what the stylists will work with every day — and then fix the interior band that the remaining budget allows. Signage, licences, stock and working capital come on top. A sensible contingency for a first salon is about 8–10 per cent of the interior and equipment total.
How long a salon fit-out takes
For a 1,000 sq ft unisex salon in a bare shop, a typical sequence is two to four weeks of design and approvals, then five to eight weeks on site: civil changes, plumbing and waterproofing first, then electrical conduits and the ceiling, then flooring, then joinery installation and finishes, and finally equipment, signage and snagging. Mall salons often take longer because work hours are restricted and fit-out drawings need the mall's approval. Ordering imported equipment early avoids the most common delay — a finished salon waiting for chairs.
Where salon design is going
Salon interiors are moving in three directions. First, toward wellness: quieter rooms with acoustic ceilings, softer and more flattering lighting, private cabins and spa rooms, and treatment menus that bring skin and body care under one roof. Second, toward efficiency in services: heat-pump water heaters, inverter air-conditioning, LED lighting with high colour rendering, water-saving mixers and better extraction for chemical services are cutting running costs that used to be accepted as the price of the business. Third, toward the salon as a retail and content space: better product walls, photo-ready corners for bridal and styling work, and booking systems that reduce the size of waiting areas. None of these change the basic economics. A salon earns from chairs that are full, and the interior budget is justified when it brings clients back and lets stylists work faster and more comfortably.
Nine rules for budgeting a salon interior
- Fix the number of styling stations first, then size the salon at about 80–125 sq ft of carpet per station overall.
- Budget equipment and air-conditioning separately from the interior rate; together they can add 50–80 per cent.
- Group wash basins, pedicure stations, toilet and treatment-room basin on one drainage run near the existing drain.
- Put every group of stations on its own circuit with RCCB protection, and get a licensed electrician's load calculation before signing the electricity application.
- Use high-CRI (90 or more) mirror lighting at about 3500–4000 K, from both sides of the face, not only from above.
- Waterproof every wet zone and use slip-resistant floor finishes there; specify 40–50 mm drains with accessible hair traps.
- Provide mechanical exhaust in treatment rooms, the colour bar, the nail bar and the toilet.
- In malls, read the fit-out manual before designing; ceilings, fire systems, signage and work hours are controlled by the landlord.
- Keep 8–10 per cent contingency for a first salon, and order chairs and backwash units early.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to open a salon in India?
For a 500 sq ft neighbourhood salon, roughly ₹7–15 lakh for interior, equipment and air-conditioning; for a 1,000 sq ft mid-range unisex salon, about ₹20–44 lakh; and for a 2,000 sq ft premium salon with spa rooms, about ₹60 lakh to ₹1.2 crore — all indicative October 2026, before GST, rent deposit, stock and working capital.
What is the salon interior cost per sq ft?
About ₹900–1,400 per sq ft for a basic salon, ₹1,400–2,200 for mid-range and ₹2,200–3,500 or more for premium, for a complete interior including joinery, lighting and plumbing points but excluding equipment, air-conditioning and signage.
How much space is needed for one salon chair?
Each styling station needs about 1200–1500 mm of wall width and 1500–1800 mm of depth from the mirror to the edge of the aisle. Including its share of reception, wash, toilet and store, a complete salon works out at about 80–125 sq ft of carpet area per styling station.
What lighting is best for a salon?
Even, shadow-free light on the face from both sides of the mirror, using LED fittings with a colour rendering index of 90 or more at about 3500–4000 K, so that hair colour and make-up look true. Add softer, warmer ambient light in waiting and treatment areas, and good daylight control at the shopfront.
Is a fire NOC needed for a salon?
It depends on the building, the floor area, the floor level and local rules; small high-street salons often fall under the building's own approvals, while salons in malls and larger commercial buildings usually come under the building's fire systems and the landlord's fit-out rules. Check with the local fire authority or a fire consultant, and in every case keep exits clear and extinguishers serviced.
Sources & standards
- National Building Code of India 2016, Part 4 (Fire and Life Safety) — business and mercantile occupancies, exits
- National Building Code of India 2016, Part 8 (Building Services) — electrical installations, lighting, ventilation and air-conditioning
- National Building Code of India 2016, Part 9 (Plumbing Services) — water supply, drainage and sanitation
- Bureau of Indian Standards — IS 732 (electrical wiring installations) and IS 3043 (earthing)
- Energy Conservation Building Code (ECBC) — lighting power density and HVAC efficiency for commercial spaces
- Time-Saver Standards for Interior Design and Space Planning — personal-service and retail planning data
- Price ranges: indicative October 2026 estimates — confirm locally before budgeting



